#1  
Old 19th October 2010, 04:21
otacon otacon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default It Works

I am unsure if what I am seeing is what is suppose to be happening.


In my www/ directory I have index.html that I can't change delete or do anything with my Test user I have created for ftp.


I make the website remcycle.net and when I go to remcycle.net I get "It works"

which is from the www/index.html file. (that I can't modify)

I also have a remcycle.net folder with another index.html file with the isp index.html.

If I just install ISPConfig shouldn't my index.html be the one inside the remcycle.net folder?


or is it suppose to be the one in the www folder?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th October 2010, 10:23
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,777
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

You have to upload the files of your website to the "web" by FTP. Files in the /var/www folder are not accessible of yours as thats the tree for all sites and not the webdir of a hosted site.

Also make sure that you followed exactly the perfect server guide to prepare your system for ispconfig before you installed ispconfig.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th October 2010, 11:47
otacon otacon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

As far as I know I Followed the Perfect Debian installation verbatim.

I knew that it had to be wrong since I could not change any of the information.


So when I go to my external IP address it reads the /var/www/ instead of the /var/www/remcycle.net/


How would I correct this issue?
What Configuration am I looking at?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th October 2010, 15:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,777
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Websites can only be reached by domain name and not by IP address as these are namebesed virtual hosts. So you have to enter http://remcycle.net into the browser address bar and not the IP.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
otacon (21st October 2010)
  #5  
Old 21st October 2010, 03:56
otacon otacon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Question

so if I have my website go to my dyndns.org url then it will not work. I would need it to forward straight to the ip address or else the system will not know it as remcycle.net

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st October 2010, 12:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,777
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
 
Default

Yes, you have to use your dyndns Domain name for the website. If your server is behind a router, you use the internal Ip for the website and not the external IP and the internal IP in a NAT network does not change.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
otacon (22nd October 2010)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
domain only works without www.* volumes Installation/Configuration 2 6th April 2010 13:26
just the last step...and it works. Postfix...need help config. ubuntusr Installation/Configuration 1 5th January 2009 09:50
One Domain Works Only Fedora Core 7 earthboi23 Installation/Configuration 1 6th July 2007 17:25
MYSQL Works but on start gives an Error nibb Installation/Configuration 1 6th June 2007 15:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.