#1  
Old 19th October 2010, 02:53
renders renders is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 25
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Default APC and Ispconfig 3.03

Not sure what the issue was but setting the APC shm.size to 48 caused the APC to fail with 500 errors during a high load test.

I reset it to 30 and it works fine..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th October 2010, 10:35
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,483
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Thats not related to the use of ispconfig, its more a system / kernel issue. I had the same with xcache some time ago on a server without ispconfig. The only solution that I found after searching the net for soome time is to not set the shm size too large.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th October 2010, 13:47
renders renders is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 25
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I am running ispconfig 3 on a Debian perfect server install using fcgid. Should I even use APC with this configuration?

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th October 2010, 14:02
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,483
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

As far as I know, apc creates a new cache for every fcgi process. So apc might speed up php but not as much as it would do it for e.g. mod_php. But my information on that topic is not up to date, so you might want to ask on the apc mailinglist or wherever the apc devs are reachable if apc works with php-fcgi processes as well. Or maybe someone else here has experience with this software combination?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd November 2010, 22:34
renders renders is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 25
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
 
Thumbs up

APC will only run well under mod_php so I have switched my sites back to mod_php.

Everything is running fine..

Rob
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
apc

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems installing suPHP on centos 5.2 ISPconfig usul Installation/Configuration 11 27th October 2010 02:04
Ispconfig 3 and suggested apache/mysql settings renders Installation/Configuration 1 19th October 2010 10:31
Ispconfig and intranet happz Installation/Configuration 2 19th May 2009 17:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.