#21  
Old 8th July 2006, 15:01
nenad nenad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 415
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I have strange situation here:

http://subdomain.web-hosting-solutions.biz - works
http://www.subdomain.web-hosting-solutions.biz - works too

but

http://oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz - doesn't work
http://www.oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz - work's ?

I set up both subdomains indetically, what I am doing wrong...?
__________________
Nenad Bulatovic
---------------
Debian Lenny & ISPConfig 3
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 8th July 2006, 16:18
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nenad
quuestion 1:
did I done something wrong, or subdomains (like subdomain.example.com) are note allowed to have their own shell acess and mysql databases ?

question 2:
how can I increase number of databases for specific domain? pull-down menu allows only 30 of them?
Why dont you create a new website for each subdomain? Thats the way ISPConfig handles subdomains where different websites where shown in each subdomain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 8th July 2006, 18:14
nenad nenad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 415
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Yes, I am, that is how I create subdomains, as new domains actually.

I explained, I made a mistake creating those "free" domains through new reseller account, where I forgot to check option "mysql". stupid me . I considered to delete my own post, but then again, I tought maybie someone else run in similiar problem.

But, what really bugs me is:

Quote:
I have strange situation here:

http://subdomain.web-hosting-solutions.biz - works
http://www.subdomain.web-hosting-solutions.biz - works too

but

http://oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz - doesn't work
http://www.oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz - work's ?

I set up both subdomains indetically, what I am doing wrong...?
Note: both domains (subdomains) are created as new websites (domains) with their own (indetical) DNS records. there are A records for www and for mail.
---------------------------------------------------------
update:
unbeliveable!
I just creeated another subdomain:
http://joomla.web-hosting-solutions.biz and everything works ok with and withouth "www".

I deleted http://oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz , and created it again, and again "non-www" is not acessible????
__________________
Nenad Bulatovic
---------------
Debian Lenny & ISPConfig 3

Last edited by nenad; 8th July 2006 at 18:43.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 9th July 2006, 13:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Make sure you added oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz as a Co-Domain to the www.oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz web site in ISPConfig.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 9th July 2006, 15:16
nenad nenad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 415
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

yes, that is!

for www.joomla.web-hosting-solutions.biz wesite there is subdomain data

but for www.oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz there is no subdomain data

bingo!

but then again, when I try to add: oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz

here is what I get:

Quote:
The name .oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz is already in use by another site or domain.
The maximum number of domains for this site has been reached.
The Domain belongs to another client.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
When I create new site like www.xoops.web-hosting-solutions.biz everything is OK, subdomain xoops.web-hosting-solutions.biz is automatically added.

But even if I delete www.oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz ,
and empty recycle bin, and delete DNS, and empty recycle bin and search oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz, and nothing is found,
and when I add once gain that site, co-domain is NOT created, and it can not be added with Domains -> new ?

Note: there were no manual entries in database etc.
__________________
Nenad Bulatovic
---------------
Debian Lenny & ISPConfig 3

Last edited by nenad; 9th July 2006 at 16:31.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10th July 2006, 12:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nenad
but then again, when I try to add: oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz

here is what I get:
Please use the search function to find that sub domain. Also make sure it's in no recacle bin!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12th July 2006, 05:42
nenad nenad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 415
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Please use the search function to find that sub domain. Also make sure it's in no recacle bin!
I forgot to mention in previous post that I done that. I used search function for websites as well as for DNS records. osscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz was not found. All of the recycle bins were checked three times, and all of the serach operations were performed few times.

Is there any other place where ISPConfig might store such information?

Right now osscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz is deleted, and if there is any other location where it might be stored I would like to check it.
__________________
Nenad Bulatovic
---------------
Debian Lenny & ISPConfig 3
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 13th July 2006, 13:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nenad
Is there any other place where ISPConfig might store such information?
Do you see it anywhere in the ISPConfig database?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 13th July 2006, 18:05
nenad nenad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 415
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

No, I didn't found any records in ISPConfig database.

But I manually checked all of the domains, and here is what I found:

So, after I deleteted there oscommerce.web-hosting-solutions.biz I was able to add it once agian as regular webiste, and now it works fine with and withouth "www".

The question is why "serch" function was unable to find that "oscommerce" inside of subdomain.web-hosting-solutions.biz ?
Attached Images
 
__________________
Nenad Bulatovic
---------------
Debian Lenny & ISPConfig 3
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 14th July 2006, 11:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
 
Default

The serach function is not able to search for co-domains.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a subdomain as mail server roberto8080 Installation/Configuration 7 21st June 2006 01:50
Subdomain with Webspace nsm Installation/Configuration 1 13th June 2006 10:39
Subdomain configuration gili General 1 31st May 2006 00:00
own web for subdomain dongle Installation/Configuration 9 23rd December 2005 11:04
Can't figure out how to use subdomain for mail. SkIRmiS Installation/Configuration 1 20th September 2005 21:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.