Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th June 2006, 19:02
marclar marclar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to marclar
Question Subdomain works only localy

I made a subdomain (sub.mydomain.com), that should point to some webpage on my server.
How I did it?

1. httpd.conf:
Quote:
<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName www.emanuel.si
DocumentRoot /opt/lampp/htdocs/
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName kud.emanuel.si
DocumentRoot /opt/lampp/htdocs/kud/
</VirtualHost>
/opt/lampp/htdocs is my /var/www, and don't ask why

2. ISPConfig
I have a root site in ISPconfig, which was suppose to be my root webpage (emanuel.si). Under that site, I added co-domain:
hostname: kud
domain: emanuel.si
create DNS:yes
create DNS MX: yes

RESULT:


kud.emanuel.si opens a webpage which is located in /opt/lampp/htdocs/kud/ , but only from computers in my network. If for example my neighbour types that page, he gets an error (the page does not exist).
Im sure that has something to do with DNS but I dont know what...
What am I missing here?

Tnx for help..
__________________
www.emanuel.si
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th June 2006, 22:29
byw byw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have just had a lookup of your DNS records and kud.emanuel.si does not exist to the outside network, ie the rest of the world.
Therefore you will have to point kud.emanuel.si to the same ip as www.emanuel.si, most likely with your domain registrar

Byron Williams

Last edited by byw; 15th June 2006 at 22:46.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th June 2006, 23:02
marclar marclar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to marclar
 
Default

Heh tnx byw, ofcourse that was the problem. I remembered as soon as I read your post. It already works, couse I can add a dns records through web panel.

Have fun, tnx again
__________________
www.emanuel.si
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a subdomain as mail server roberto8080 Installation/Configuration 7 21st June 2006 01:50
Subdomain with Webspace nsm Installation/Configuration 1 13th June 2006 10:39
ssh protocal works, but where do i go from there? (windows -> linux networking) Mangelo HOWTO-Related Questions 1 28th February 2006 09:53
own web for subdomain dongle Installation/Configuration 9 23rd December 2005 11:04
Can't figure out how to use subdomain for mail. SkIRmiS Installation/Configuration 1 20th September 2005 21:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.