Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 25th September 2005, 12:29
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,183
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,415 Times in 4,258 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dianer
we have everything installed....the last issue is: when we try to access the information under the management tab and system configurations or anything further down the page we get page cannot be displayed errors....when we open the link in another window, our domain name appears and we get the page cannot be displayed but when we change the url to show the ip address of the server, it works. how do we change the information so that this works correctly?....i've read the manual and cannot find the answer to this question anywher.
Open the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php with an editor and replace your domain with your IP in the URL setting for the ISPConfig webinterface.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 25th September 2005, 13:02
dranieri dranieri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to dranieri
Default

Done and done runs excellant thank you.
We will be reading all the manuals on admin, reseller, and clients.
Still have many questions but will read first.
__________________
Thank You,
David
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25th September 2005, 13:18
dranieri dranieri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to dranieri
Default Re:

Have taken care of this followning Tills directions! All help and images and admin tree links working wonderfully.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianer
we have everything installed....the last issue is: when we try to access the information under the management tab and system configurations or anything further down the page we get page cannot be displayed errors....when we open the link in another window, our domain name appears and we get the page cannot be displayed but when we change the url to show the ip address of the server, it works. how do we change the information so that this works correctly?....i've read the manual and cannot find the answer to this question anywher.
__________________
Thank You,
David
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25th September 2005, 13:32
dranieri dranieri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to dranieri
Default Update Manager

Before tackling the domain name issues and domain.
Should we install Tools & Add-ons first?

UebiMiau Webmail [Download] (Updated 08/01/2005)
PHPMyAdmin 2.6.3-pl1 [Download]
PHPMyAdmin 2.6.1-RC1[Download]
PHPPGAdmin 3.5.2 [Download]
__________________
Thank You,
David
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26th September 2005, 12:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dranieri
Before tackling the domain name issues and domain.
Should we install Tools & Add-ons first?

UebiMiau Webmail [Download] (Updated 08/01/2005)
PHPMyAdmin 2.6.3-pl1 [Download]
PHPMyAdmin 2.6.1-RC1[Download]
PHPPGAdmin 3.5.2 [Download]

It doesn't matter when you install them. But please only install one phpMyAdmin package, not both. And phppgadmin won't wotk unless you have compiled the PHP that comes with ISPConfig with PostgreSQL... So there's no need to install it in that case.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 26th September 2005, 13:22
dranieri dranieri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to dranieri
 
Default Installations

Okay here are the two packages I installed
UebiMiau Webmail [Download] (Updated 08/01/2005)
PHPMyAdmin 2.6.3-pl1 [
Download]
They both went in smootly and suprisingly fast, very fast.

I did try to install the other phpmyadmin there was an error message so I canceled and everything seems to be working.

Thank you again
Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
It doesn't matter when you install them. But please only install one phpMyAdmin package, not both. And phppgadmin won't wotk unless you have compiled the PHP that comes with ISPConfig with PostgreSQL... So there's no need to install it in that case.
__________________
Thank You,
David
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot login via ssh after installation sone Installation/Configuration 40 2nd March 2007 17:29
Installation problem: PHP problem? hgoor Installation/Configuration 7 21st August 2005 22:15
Installation Problem _InFeCtOr Installation/Configuration 5 8th August 2005 15:34
Trouble with Installation. cjkeeme Installation/Configuration 3 3rd August 2005 18:46
I think I am almost there one major problem left benkong2 Installation/Configuration 2 2nd August 2005 07:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.