Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Developers' Forum

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2nd October 2010, 11:55
xaver xaver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 77
Thanks: 10
Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Code:
UPDATE `sys_user` SET `modules` = "dashboard,tools,mail,sites" , `startmodule` = "dashboard" WHERE `modules` = "tools,mail,sites"
no garantie :P

Quota stats only in M, low Traffic has K, but K is not displayed
-> Convert to MB like Mail and Webtraffic
ISPCONFIG_PATH/interface/web/sites/user_quota_stats.php
Replace line 36,37,38 with

Code:
$rec['used'] = (is_numeric($monitor_data['user'][$username]['used'])) ? round($monitor_data['user'][$username]['used']/1024) .'MB' : $monitor_data['user'][$username]['used'].'B';
$rec['soft'] = $monitor_data['user'][$username]['soft'].'B';
$rec['hard'] = $monitor_data['user'][$username]['hard'].'B';
Dashboard Version, if i use a RC Version i get the message to Update, because the check is only for different. If ISPConfig Server is down i get the same message...

I changed some code (its not the best code, but it will work fine):
ISPCONFIG_PATH/interface/web/dashboard/dashboard.php
Replace around line 96 with

Code:
	$this_version = explode(".",ISPC_APP_VERSION);
	$this_fullversion = (($this_version[0] < 10) ? '0'.$this_version[0] : $this_version[0]) .
			    (($this_version[1] < 10) ? '0'.$this_version[1] : $this_version[1]) .
			    (($this_version[2] < 10) ? '0'.$this_version[2] : $this_version[2]) .
			    (($this_version[3] < 10) ? (($this_version[3] < 1) ? '00' : '0'.$this_version[3]) : $this_version[3]);


	$new_version = explode(".",$new_version);
	$new_fullversion =  (($new_version[0] < 10) ? '0'.$new_version[0] : $new_version[0]) .
			    (($new_version[1] < 10) ? '0'.$new_version[1] : $new_version[1]) .
			    (($new_version[2] < 10) ? '0'.$new_version[2] : $new_version[2]) .
			    (($new_version[3] < 10) ? (($new_version[3] < 1) ? '00' : '0'.$new_version[3]) : $new_version[3]);
	if($new_fullversion > $this_fullversion) {
A small Bugfix
I can Setup a Atom path, but path is Hardcoded and my setup has no effect.
ISPCONFIG_PATH/interface/web/dashboard/lib/custom_menu.inc.php
Replace Line 44 with
Code:
		$app->simplepie->set_feed_url($misc_config['dashboard_atom_url']);

Last edited by xaver; 2nd October 2010 at 14:13.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to xaver For This Useful Post:
CoolRunner (2nd October 2010), falko (2nd October 2010), till (2nd October 2010)
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 3rd October 2010, 19:19
e100 e100 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post
Default

After updating from 3.0.3 beta to rc1 some of my servers are now generating errors with the cron task:
/usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /usr/local/ispconfig/server/mods-available/remoteaction_core_module.inc.php on line 113

4 out of 6 servers I upgraded produce this error.
I have been unable to find why only some report the warning.

Looking at the code I believe there should be a check to see if the array passed to the foreach is null to prevent this problem:
if (empty($actions) || ($actions == "false")) {return;}
foreach ($actions as $action) {
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 5th October 2010, 15:14
wyrie wyrie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Default

After updating to 3.0.3 rc1 from 3.0.2.2 I get the following error from server.sh:

05.10.2010-15:11 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
05.10.2010-15:11 - DEBUG - Found 1 changes, starting update process.

Warning: include_once(/usr/local/ispconfig/server/mods-available/../lib/remote_action.inc.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr/local/ispconfig/server/mods-available/remoteaction_core_module.inc.php on line 98

Warning: include_once(): Failed opening '/usr/local/ispconfig/server/mods-available/../lib/remote_action.inc.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php5:/usr/share/php') in /usr/local/ispconfig/server/mods-available/remoteaction_core_module.inc.php on line 98
05.10.2010-15:11 - DEBUG - Calling function 'user_update' from plugin 'mail_plugin' raised by event 'mail_user_update'.

remoteaction_core_module.inc.php is referencing a file that does not exist in the lib folder.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 5th October 2010, 15:19
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,388
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,486 Times in 4,318 Posts
Default

Looks as if not all files got installed correctly. Please redo the update by following the update instructions in the first post. Make sure that you select to reconfigure services during update.

update:

I think I've found the problem. It affects only some Linux distributions. As a temporary fix, create the missing file manually with the following content:

Code:
<?php
$maxid_remote_action = 0;
?>
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 5th October 2010 at 15:29.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 5th October 2010, 15:22
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,388
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,486 Times in 4,318 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by e100 View Post
After updating from 3.0.3 beta to rc1 some of my servers are now generating errors with the cron task:
/usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /usr/local/ispconfig/server/mods-available/remoteaction_core_module.inc.php on line 113

4 out of 6 servers I upgraded produce this error.
I have been unable to find why only some report the warning.

Looking at the code I believe there should be a check to see if the array passed to the foreach is null to prevent this problem:
if (empty($actions) || ($actions == "false")) {return;}
foreach ($actions as $action) {
Thanks, I've fixed that.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 5th October 2010, 15:24
wyrie wyrie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Hi Till

The services were re-configured. Just had a look at the trunk and I don't see the file remote_action.inc.php in /trunk/server/lib
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 5th October 2010, 15:32
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,388
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,486 Times in 4,318 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wyrie View Post
Hi Till

The services were re-configured. Just had a look at the trunk and I don't see the file remote_action.inc.php in /trunk/server/lib
This is a file which gets dynamically created by the installer, so you can not find it in the source directories.

Please see my updated comment above.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 6th October 2010, 11:56
wyrie wyrie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Thanks Till it is a distribution specific issue. Another thing I noticed in installer base is this:

public function configure_dovecot() {
global $conf;

$config_dir = $conf['dovecot']['config_dir'];

//* Configure master.cf and add a line for deliver
if(is_file($config_dir.'/master.cf')) {
copy($config_dir.'/master.cf', $config_dir.'/master.cf~2');
}
if(is_file($config_dir.'/master.cf~')) {
chmod($config_dir.'/master.cf~2', 0400);
}

Should config dir not be the postfix value?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 6th October 2010, 12:10
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,388
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,486 Times in 4,318 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Should config dir not be the postfix value?
Yes, from the logical standpoint, even If I'am a bit astonished as it currently works fine... I will check that.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i uninstall ISPConfig 3 RC1 altaibskt Installation/Configuration 5 11th August 2009 09:41
ISPConfig 3.0.0.8 RC1 - Admin Area, CPU INFO gjcomputer Developers' Forum 2 10th January 2009 00:38
ISPConfig 3.0.0.5 Beta Released till General 77 23rd July 2008 12:14
The perfect Setup Suse 10 RC1 ispconfig won't create postfix users! fatum112 HOWTO-Related Questions 1 14th January 2006 14:25
ISPconfig 2.0.9 fails on openSuse 10 rc1 AlexCunha Installation/Configuration 3 27th September 2005 04:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.