Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd September 2010, 18:43
MethOd MethOd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation MyDNS and problem with a new domain

My installation look's like that:

- New clean installation of debian lenny.
- All packages installed with instructions.
- All works fine but:

I have domain parked on other ns server, and i want to park it on my server.

How to configure my ispcontrol v3 to change delegation and park domain in my registrar ???

When i want to change delegation for other dns server (exact mine server) i have an error.

Server 1 (domain allready parked):

Code:
[root@ns ~]# dig cs-host.pl

; <<>> DiG 9.3.4-P1 <<>> cs-host.pl
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 52555
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 3, ADDITIONAL: 3

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;cs-host.pl.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
cs-host.pl.             14400   IN      A       82.177.133.20

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
cs-host.pl.             86400   IN      NS      ns2.silverhost.pl.
cs-host.pl.             86400   IN      NS      ns3.silverhost.pl.
cs-host.pl.             86400   IN      NS      ns1.silverhost.pl.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.silverhost.pl.      14400   IN      A       87.204.246.246
ns2.silverhost.pl.      14400   IN      A       87.204.246.245
ns3.silverhost.pl.      14400   IN      A       87.204.246.246

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 87.204.246.246#53(87.204.246.246)
;; WHEN: Thu Sep 23 18:26:33 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 157
I want to park this domain on this server:

Code:
ns1:~# dig cs-host.pl

; <<>> DiG 9.6-ESV-R1 <<>> cs-host.pl
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 3898
;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;cs-host.pl.                    IN      A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
cs-host.pl.             86400   IN      SOA     ns1.cs-host.pl. admin.cs-host.pl. 2010092310 28800 7200 604800 86400

;; Query time: 1 msec
;; SERVER: 82.177.133.20#53(82.177.133.20)
;; WHEN: Thu Sep 23 18:39:13 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 74
DNS zones are created by admin user in ispconfig.

Sorry for ma english and thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd September 2010, 20:38
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,777
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

1) Use the dns wizard to create the zones in ispconfig to ensure thaty our zone is correct and contains all nescessary records.
2) To query the mydns server, use the command:

dig @localhost cs-host.pl
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd September 2010, 21:46
MethOd MethOd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
1) Use the dns wizard to create the zones in ispconfig to ensure thaty our zone is correct and contains all nescessary records.
2) To query the mydns server, use the command:

dig @localhost cs-host.pl
Code:
ns1:~# dig @localhost cs-host.pl

; <<>> DiG 9.6-ESV-R1 <<>> @localhost cs-host.pl
; (2 servers found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 31310
;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;cs-host.pl.                    IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
cs-host.pl.             86400   IN      A       82.177.133.20

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
cs-host.pl.             86400   IN      NS      ns1.cs-host.pl.
cs-host.pl.             86400   IN      NS      ns2.cs-host.pl.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.cs-host.pl.         86400   IN      A       82.177.133.20
ns2.cs-host.pl.         86400   IN      A       82.177.133.20

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Sep 23 21:45:56 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 112
This is effect of this command.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd September 2010, 22:36
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,777
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Thats good, it shows that the domain cs-host.pl is configured correctly on your server. Now you have to change the nameserver at the domain registry so that your server is the authoritive server for the domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th September 2010, 07:54
MethOd MethOd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Thats good, it shows that the domain cs-host.pl is configured correctly on your server. Now you have to change the nameserver at the domain registry so that your server is the authoritive server for the domain.
And this is big problem, because when i change nameserver's in my registrar panel, i have an error. Can't change delegation. Where can be problem ??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th September 2010, 13:09
lucani lucani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Code:
ns1.cs-host.pl.         86400   IN      A       82.177.133.20
ns2.cs-host.pl.         86400   IN      A       82.177.133.20
Isn't it problem? Domain need to have 2 different nameservers. Here is 2 but with same IP.

Here is useful link for you: http://www.intodns.com/cs-host.pl

Why do you want use your own nameservers?

Last edited by lucani; 24th September 2010 at 13:11.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th September 2010, 13:55
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
Thanks: 9
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Quote:
Why do you want use your own nameservers?
I'd always use my DNS Server as primary (and perhaps a provider one as sec or third), as the entries are from me and therefore normally the most current ones.

But you are right to point out, that both names (ns1/2) point to the same server. Most registrars require two different IPs (in two different subnets). That could very well be the problem of the TS.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th September 2010, 13:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MethOd View Post
And this is big problem, because when i change nameserver's in my registrar panel, i have an error. Can't change delegation. Where can be problem ??
I see that you want to host cs-host.pl on ns1.cs-host.pl and ns2.cs-host.pl. Because the name servers are in the same domain, you need glue records: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_...d_glue_records
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:

Last edited by falko; 24th September 2010 at 14:01.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th September 2010, 14:00
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
Thanks: 9
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Is see that you want to host cs-host.pl on ns1.cs-host.pl and ns2.cs-host.pl. Because the name servers are in the same domain, you need glue records: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_...d_glue_records
I suppose he has those, falko, as his dig shows the IPs for the two entries in the additional section. So they seem to resolve properly. But as they both point to the same IP, that could be the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th September 2010, 20:39
MethOd MethOd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey View Post
I suppose he has those, falko, as his dig shows the IPs for the two entries in the additional section. So they seem to resolve properly. But as they both point to the same IP, that could be the problem.
I try to change ns2 for other ip, i have this same error. WTF is the problem ???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MYDNS AXFR Problem DFen General 13 7th May 2010 13:50
Problem with mydns miki Installation/Configuration 3 2nd August 2009 18:22
MyDNS startup problem valter General 9 20th June 2009 17:31
have the problem with mydns on CentOS 5.3 x86_64 thaibinhtt Installation/Configuration 1 26th May 2009 08:59
mydns problem uvbnserved Server Operation 3 28th April 2009 16:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.