Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd September 2010, 15:16
alis5 alis5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default find server with IP, but not with name.

Hello,

I'm a newbie to Linux and haven't worked that much with networks either. Just some main things.

But now I want to learn more about linux and servers, so I followed the perfect server guide (with Ubuntu 10.04).
But can't reach the server through a client using the name.

By typing 192.168.0.100 I can reach it. But if I type in the name that I set, (http://myserver.bbb.com) then it will not find anything.
But I can ping both the name and IP from the server.

Is there something in my router that I need to config so clients can reach the server (without having to type the IP-no)?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th September 2010, 12:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Did you create a DNS record that points to your router's public IP? Also, does your router forward all needed ports (e.g. 80 for http) to your server?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th September 2010, 14:09
alis5 alis5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the help Falko!

But unfortunately I can still not ping my http://myserver.bbb.com, (only from my server).

In my router (Dlink DGL4300) I have set up the virtual server to point at the servers IP and port 80. I can't find anything else in my router that would fix this problem for me.

What do you mean by "Did you create a DNS record that points to your router's public IP?" Where should I do this (on the server?) and how do I do it?
I have only followed "The perfect server...".

When I try to ping http://myserver.bbb.com from my cmd in XP I get the answer that it couldn't find the hostname for http://myserver.bbb.com.

What to do? I'm totally lost!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th September 2010, 15:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alis5 View Post
What do you mean by "Did you create a DNS record that points to your router's public IP?" Where should I do this (on the server?) and how do I do it?
I have only followed "The perfect server...".
You must create an A or CNAME record for myserver.bbb.com on the authoritative name servers for bbb.com. You can find out the authoritative name servers by running
Code:
dig ns bbb.com
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th September 2010, 23:09
alis5 alis5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks again for the help Falko.

But still no success from my side.

I get nothing when I run dig ns bbb.com, it times out after a while (I also tried dig www.howtoforge.com, but same result here).

You are also talking about authoritative name servers for my bbb.com. I don’t fully understand that either, is that my router you are talking about? Bbb.com is only my “internal” LAN-network (or atleast that’s my intention). So why do I need to “go out” to my ISPs authoritative name servers?

In my router I put “Local Domain Name” to bbb.com. But that didn’t help either.

The way I see it, my XP-machine is sending a ping to myserver.bbb.com, the router should then look it up and send it to my server. But what I don’t understand here is how the router will know if it should send it to my server or to the ISP server (DNS).
In my router I can set primary DNS server and secondary DNS server. I have here tried to put my servers IP in primary, but then only one computer (of the 2+server) could reach the internet. And I could still not ping myserver.bbb.com.

What to do?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th September 2010, 14:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alis5 View Post
You are also talking about authoritative name servers for my bbb.com. I don’t fully understand that either, is that my router you are talking about?
No, that's not the router. I suggest you read this guide first: http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto

Quote:
Originally Posted by alis5 View Post
Bbb.com is only my “internal” LAN-network (or atleast that’s my intention). So why do I need to “go out” to my ISPs authoritative name servers?
So this is not a registered domain?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Centos5.4/ISPConfig 3--Virtual site not working MichaelCaditz Installation/Configuration 25 25th March 2011 11:37
Email doesn't work... Ventzy Installation/Configuration 1 14th February 2010 11:49
Random Questions dclardy General 9 3rd September 2009 23:39
subdomain and mail relay configuration aranthorn Installation/Configuration 24 3rd September 2007 22:53
Administrator receive empty mail ??? Stanev General 16 7th April 2006 20:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.