Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st September 2010, 22:14
activ activ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default all domains show only it's works

Hello everyone
I finished the installation of ispconfig 3 on debian lenny but all domain show only "it's works"

why?

thaks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd September 2010, 08:18
theWeird theWeird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
Thanks: 10
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Please reload apache from command line via SSH using this command:
Quote:
/etc/init.d/apache2 reload
Does it show any errors or warnings during apache startup?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd September 2010, 09:20
activ activ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi,
no error
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd September 2010, 11:02
lucani lucani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Did you create websites or only DNS records? Are you sure it's server-side problem? (Try different browsers or even computer) Could you check *.vhost files in /etc/apache2/sites-available and /etc/apache2/sites-enable (especially DocumentRoot line)

Last edited by lucani; 22nd September 2010 at 11:08.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd September 2010, 11:58
activ activ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

solved
wrong in the domain configuration

just another question, when I see the server inside the local network address 192.168.1 .* as I can see the domains?

I tried with 192.168.1 .*/domainname but does not work: (

I view them as?

thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd September 2010, 14:17
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by activ View Post
solved
wrong in the domain configuration

just another question, when I see the server inside the local network address 192.168.1 .* as I can see the domains?

I tried with 192.168.1 .*/domainname but does not work: (

I view them as?

thanks!!
You cannot use the IP address because ISPConfig configures name-based vhosts.

Take a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...s+file+windows
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-server Setup: package for mail,sql and web/ftp itanium Installation/Configuration 74 1st June 2010 11:01
Exim Gateway with mailwatch (Unable to receive emails) siul0_0 HOWTO-Related Questions 10 8th May 2009 23:00
It works! Apache2 page show when I put my domain without www. hhhhhh Server Operation 6 25th November 2008 02:59
Adding additional dyndns domains - They all show the "root web" olavxxx Installation/Configuration 3 10th February 2008 17:56
Domains limit not enforced for resellers? mrvanes General 3 3rd January 2008 11:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.