Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th June 2006, 03:36
n1kol1s n1kol1s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to access my websites from intranet

Hi all

I have to explain first what i want to do with my server so you can undarstend my question...

I have a standalone server setup with the perfectsetup fedora 5 with ispconfig installed.
i created a dydns account and my site works from the internet.
My network has a wireless access point and i want users/clients to access the websites without the internet access and dydns service.
How do i do that?

i can access from the internet with my dydns account or my dynamic internet ip but how do i access with the intranet static ip http://10.10.64.165 ? the http://10.10.64.165:81 works perfectly and the virtual ip http://10.10.64.166 that has no site configured from ispconfig, only the fedora welcome page comes up.

i loose any access of my site when i have my adsl modem off..
i wanna be able to access the sites without the internet so i dont get charged downloads.

and what would be the anonymus ftp syntax for users to access my anonumus ftp?

i believe this questions have been answered b4 and you will probably get anoyed so thank you in advance for your time..
and keep up the good work!
Nick
P.S. no good english, i know.lol
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th June 2006, 10:42
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,972
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,367 Times in 4,214 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n1kol1s
Hi all

I have to explain first what i want to do with my server so you can undarstend my question...

I have a standalone server setup with the perfectsetup fedora 5 with ispconfig installed.
i created a dydns account and my site works from the internet.
My network has a wireless access point and i want users/clients to access the websites without the internet access and dydns service.
How do i do that?

i can access from the internet with my dydns account or my dynamic internet ip but how do i access with the intranet static ip http://10.10.64.165 ? the http://10.10.64.165:81 works perfectly and the virtual ip http://10.10.64.166 that has no site configured from ispconfig, only the fedora welcome page comes up.
You can add a line to your hosts file on windows to bypass your router and the DNS system and point your domain directly to your internal IP.

add a line like this:

10.10.64.165 www.yourdomain.com

When you enter www.yourdomain.com in your webbrowser, you will get your website from your internal server directly.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th June 2006, 05:51
n1kol1s n1kol1s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

i did that but i get a shared ip error in ispconfig...
how about if i disable comlpetly the internet connection of the server, will i be able to resolve sites by typing names instand of ip's
How can i do that or if is not posible how can i access any site i create with its ip address without getting the shared ip error and not to have to edit every pc host file?
thanks
nikolis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th June 2006, 10:40
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by n1kol1s
i did that but i get a shared ip error in ispconfig...
how about if i disable comlpetly the internet connection of the server, will i be able to resolve sites by typing names instand of ip's
How can i do that or if is not posible how can i access any site i create with its ip address without getting the shared ip error and not to have to edit every pc host file?
thanks
nikolis
It could be nice for future releases to create a standard hostname like :

domain.maindomain.com

every time a new site is created... that way client can get access to the site without dnss redirection...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th June 2006, 15:46
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n1kol1s
i did that but i get a shared ip error in ispconfig...
how about if i disable comlpetly the internet connection of the server, will i be able to resolve sites by typing names instand of ip's
How can i do that or if is not posible how can i access any site i create with its ip address without getting the shared ip error and not to have to edit every pc host file?
thanks
nikolis
What's in your Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?
What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th June 2006, 15:47
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fobicodam
It could be nice for future releases to create a standard hostname like :

domain.maindomain.com

every time a new site is created... that way client can get access to the site without dnss redirection...
But domain.maindomain.com has to exist in DNS...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th June 2006, 12:50
n1kol1s n1kol1s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If that helps ,
I have reinstall everything but when i try to use static ip i cant download anything so i i have to choose dhcp and manualy i put my localhost.localdomain entry wich is nikolis.nservers.com
now the output of the ifconfig is:
[root@nikolis ~]# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:85:C7:A8:9D
inet addr:10.10.64.163 Bcast:10.10.64.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::214:85ff:fec7:a89d/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:148 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:156 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:16980 (16.5 KiB) TX bytes:23973 (23.4 KiB)
Interrupt:18 Base address:0xa800

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:66 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:66 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:16583 (16.1 KiB) TX bytes:16583 (16.1 KiB)
[root@nikolis ~]# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:85:C7:A8:9D
inet addr:10.10.64.163 Bcast:10.10.64.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::214:85ff:fec7:a89d/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:148 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:156 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:16980 (16.5 KiB) TX bytes:23973 (23.4 KiB)
Interrupt:18 Base address:0xa800

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:66 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:66 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:16583 (16.1 KiB) TX bytes:16583 (16.1 KiB)

i cant find the vhost file. were is it?
nikolis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th June 2006, 14:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n1kol1s
i cant find the vhost file. were is it?
nikolis
You mean Vhosts_ispconfig.conf? It might be in /etc/httpd/conf or /etc/apache/conf or /etc/apache2/conf or similar.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd June 2006, 12:31
n1kol1s n1kol1s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

pls inform me if there is an error in these outputs
tnx
nikolis

###################################
#
# ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
# Version 1.0
#
###################################
#
#
#
######################################
# Vhost: nikolis.nservers.com:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 10.10.64.165:80>
ServerName nikolis.nservers.com:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@nservers.com
DocumentRoot /var/www/web1/web
ServerAlias nservers.com
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web1/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl
ErrorLog /var/www/web1/log/error.log
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
<Files *.php>
SetOutputFilter PHP
SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php3>
SetOutputFilter PHP
SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php4>
SetOutputFilter PHP
SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php5>
SetOutputFilter PHP
SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
php_admin_flag safe_mode On
php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/web1/
php_admin_value file_uploads 1
php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/web1/phptmp/
php_admin_value session.save_path /var/www/web1/phptmp/
AddType text/html .shtml
AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc .wmlsc .wsc
AddType text/vnd.wap.wml .wml
AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript .ws .wmlscript
AddType image/vnd.wap.wbmp .wbmp
Alias /error/ "/var/www/web1/web/error/"
ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web1/user/$1/web/$3
AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web1/user/$1/web/$3
</VirtualHost>
#


[root@nikolis vhosts]# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:85:C7:A8:9D
inet addr:10.10.64.164 Bcast:10.10.64.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::214:85ff:fec7:a89d/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4597865 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2269523 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:640871797 (611.1 MiB) TX bytes:123297855 (117.5 MiB)
Interrupt:18 Base address:0xa800

eth0:0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:85:C7:A8:9D
inet addr:10.10.64.165 Bcast:10.10.64.187 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:18 Base address:0xa800

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:227 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:227 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:25984 (25.3 KiB) TX bytes:25984 (25.3 KiB)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23rd June 2006, 00:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Isn't there a NameVirtualHost line in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig on a RaQ2 mattm Installation/Configuration 12 23rd January 2008 18:17
Problems with Apache and Updating Jubalint Installation/Configuration 2 21st May 2006 19:50
Questions in regards to ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" rbrantley HOWTO-Related Questions 16 10th April 2006 18:26
Update to 2.2.0 question brianetilley Installation/Configuration 10 4th March 2006 17:02
How to access a web in intranet ? chees Installation/Configuration 2 28th February 2006 11:47


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.