#1  
Old 15th September 2010, 13:16
viro viro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default view website

Hi, I wanted to ask about creating a site with ISPConfig.
That is when I create a site I create folders in www.
A web folder is the folder where the file is index.html

But when you step away broswer at the site I created apprare all folders contained within the web folder, but not the index.html file.

Example: step away broswer to this address: 100.00.000.000/sito.it
see this:

[DIR] Parent Directory -
[DIR] cgi-bin/ 15-Sep-2010 00:07 -
[DIR] log/ 15-Sep-2010 00:07 -
[DIR] ssl/ 15-Sep-2010 00:07 -
[DIR] tmp/ 15-Sep-2010 00:07 -
[DIR] web/ 15-Sep-2010 00:07 -

So to see the site I write like this:
100.00.000.000/sito.it/web

where 100.00.000.000 (should be my hypothetical ip)

I hope I have been clear enough.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th September 2010, 17:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

Website paths in ISPConfig are like this:

/var/www/clients/client5/web3/web

The path never contains an IP address. For easier navigation, ISPConfig creates also a symlink with the domain name of a website in var/www.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th September 2010, 18:01
viro viro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your answer, I'll explain I created a site called prova.it.

Now I go to this address containing my ip address with the site:
http://myipaddress/prova.it

and I always see the same screen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th September 2010, 18:05
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

You have to access the website by domain name and not IP address. So to access the website prova.it, open a webbrowser and enter:

http://prova.it

into the address field.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th September 2010, 18:09
viro viro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I created a hypothetical domain, I'm trying to see if everything works properly, before they enter a domain above.
To reach this folder by IP address.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th September 2010, 18:11
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

Please see FAQ:

http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...-a-dns-record/
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th September 2010, 20:03
viro viro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your help, but I still can not, I'll explain what I did following the guidance that I have indicated:
(Forgive me if I say something stupid, but then again I'm new to this thing)

I created a site called www.prova1.it in ISPConfig.
I went in ISPConfig DNS section
Then add New DNS Zone (SOA) and I added Zone (SOA) prova1.it, then I entered NS ns1.prova1.it, then went into the TAB "Records" and I added the "A" as the hostname "www. prova1.it "then I entered my ip address of the server I checked on active and I have saved.
Finally I added this line in / etc / hosts
178.79.142.187 www.prova1.it


Then I combed apache, but nothing.

What's wrong?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th September 2010, 20:53
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

1) Create the website with the domain prova1.it and not www.prova1.it and select auto subdomain www in the website settings.
2) You dont need the dns record.
3) You have to edit the hosts file on your workstation as described in the FAQ and not the server. A hosts file is available on all common operating systems (windows, MAC and Linux).
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th September 2010, 21:44
viro viro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Ok, thanks it works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need help to debug a slow website vtapas Server Operation 15 10th August 2011 10:50
named.conf.master ISPconfig duplication hypertec_hope Installation/Configuration 0 18th July 2008 18:23
cannot receive emails after made website online llamy General 20 27th December 2007 01:14
View Website Internally (How To) Broady General 4 8th June 2007 10:22
How To View Website Using The IP tchubb General 9 13th February 2007 16:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.