#1  
Old 8th September 2010, 11:52
blackangel blackangel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Help on DNS Configuration [solved]

Hello.

I would like to use ISPConfig 3 to setup my DNS server but I'm a noob in this domain and I don't know how to acheive that.

I've a dedicated server, with a fully qualified name, let call it myserver.mydomain.com with IP 85.65.12.34.

I've another domain, let call it mysite.com.

So now, how can I manage the zones of mysite.com with ISPConfig 3 using myserver.mydomain.com as primary NS ?

What I've done so far, is to change the ns1 of mysite.com to myserver.mydomain.com and the ns2 is setup with an IP of my registar.

Now I'm a bit confuse on what I've to do on ISPConfig 3.

When I click on "Add new DNS Zone [SOA]" in DNS, I'm not sure of some values.
Is this correct ?
- Zone (SOA) : mysite.com.
- NS : myserver.mydomain.com
- Email : I don't know what it is for ? It is the MX ? or a real address ?
- Allow zone transfers ... : IP of my registar for the NS2
- Also Notify : ???
- Update ACL : ???

And next, I suppose I must create some records for this zone, but which ones ? are there mandatory records ?

Thank you for your help.

Last edited by blackangel; 9th September 2010 at 11:50.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th September 2010, 15:52
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,811
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,339 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

Better use the dns wizard, it creates all nescessary dns records for the zone automatically.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th September 2010, 17:28
blackangel blackangel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Better use the dns wizard, it creates all nescessary dns records for the zone automatically.
Ha yes, indeed !
I didn't seen this difference, I think it is not clearly identified.
Thanks for the advice.

Now the domain is perfectly configured on the server, dig and nslookup don't complain in "local" but I get SERVFAIL with a remote dig ... I will wait 24h more.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th September 2010, 11:49
blackangel blackangel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I don't know if it is because of the default config of ispc3, but bind was configured to only listen on 127.0.0.1:
Quote:
listen-on { 127.0.0.1; };
So, I've changed it for:
Quote:
listen-on { any; };
And now everything work like a charm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freeradius and Mysql uvstudios HOWTO-Related Questions 4 19th February 2014 12:11
All my mail is going to /var/mail/vmail _sluimers_ Installation/Configuration 21 10th January 2011 13:21
FreeRadius + MySQL working, but I don't know how to customise SQL queries awe Installation/Configuration 4 4th April 2010 23:28
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.