Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th September 2010, 01:05
Morons Morons is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 8
Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts
Default domain.tld work but NOT www.domain.tld [Solved]

I have configured a site for *. in ISPC3

in /etc/apache2/sites-available/domain.tld.vhost I get
Code:
ServerName domain.tld
ServerAlias *.domain.tld
I even did

Code:
ServerName domain.tld
ServerAlias www.domain.tld
and

Code:
/usr/sbin/invoke-rc.d apache2 start
The http://domain.tld work but I get at http://www.domain.tld only
It works!

This is the default web page for this server.

The web server software is running but no content has been added, yet.


Some other sites on the same server only show the http://www.domain2.tld and NOT the http://domain2.tld

I have checked the DNS points the same IP

Where can I look?

Last edited by Morons; 4th September 2010 at 07:43. Reason: added [Solved]
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th September 2010, 07:42
Morons Morons is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 8
Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts
 
Red face Resolved

Problem solved

The solution was simple, I re-located my hosts and I have some ISP with transperent cache in between Looks like I just needed to touch the index.php for faster resolve!

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to config Proftpd to work with passive mode in ISPConfig 2.2.35 X-admin Installation/Configuration 0 6th June 2010 18:52
Mail server using Postfix, Dovecot, Mysql... Postfix virtual maps doesn't work?? tarasbuljba HOWTO-Related Questions 33 28th May 2010 14:33
www.domain.tld works but domain.tld doesn't Been Told HOWTO-Related Questions 5 10th February 2010 06:30
Remoting frame work work with version 2.32 ??? afandino Developers' Forum 7 8th June 2009 16:23
install ispconfig2 ok site dos not work ferasfm Installation/Configuration 5 7th May 2009 20:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.