Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd September 2010, 22:49
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Whats the Next Step

So I got this fully set up and seems to be working fine. Which is: http://www.howtoforge.com/installing...th-ispconfig-3

Now there are some extra things in it but it work all the same.
I have a Dot Com parked on DynDNS..

I tried these steps: (http://badbison.com/ispconfig3/my-first-site.html) but they didn't work out for me and I ended up starting over and doing a fresh install..

Whats are my next steps to get my Dot Com pointing to me?

Last edited by kendel; 2nd September 2010 at 22:52.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd September 2010, 02:51
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Is there some way for me to check the webserver and db server to see if they are really in sync or am I suppose to set up master slave replication between them...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd September 2010, 16:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kendel View Post
So I got this fully set up and seems to be working fine. Which is: http://www.howtoforge.com/installing...th-ispconfig-3

Now there are some extra things in it but it work all the same.
I have a Dot Com parked on DynDNS..

I tried these steps: (http://badbison.com/ispconfig3/my-first-site.html) but they didn't work out for me and I ended up starting over and doing a fresh install..

Whats are my next steps to get my Dot Com pointing to me?
You must change the DNS records for your domain so that they point directly to your server (a redirect does not work).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th September 2010, 05:30
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Discovered what I think is a bug, I created an ftp user for a website.. and I noticed while trying to log in it would not let me... saying check credentials...

So i check it and noticed this (i thought It was just a display error, but when I typed it, it worked).. So then I deleted it and attempted it once more... but got the same results..

When you save and FTP user it creates the name twice as the username....

here:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th September 2010, 07:00
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Response:
An error occurred: Couldn't resolve DNS server name/IP [ns1.example.com][11004].

Details:
I could not get to the nameserver authoritative for example.com. Sorry!

What does that error mean... I cant get to my website..

I used the wizard to auto create records but I cannot reach my site when I pointed to it through DynDns... (I glued my external IP address to ns1 and ns2)

here is a look at my config:


Last edited by kendel; 4th September 2010 at 07:29.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th September 2010, 10:39
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,022
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,655 Times in 4,464 Posts
Default

If the domain of the nameserver is identical to the zone of the dns record, then you will have to add glue records for the nameserver records at the domain registry where you registered the domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th September 2010, 22:35
kendel kendel is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Can someone explain this to me of what I need to change to use this template...
ns1 = domain name of my box if im not mistaken
what about the A record with the 123.123.124.125? Does that get changed to my external IP?
but what is there a .org address in this example if its a .net

[ZONE]origin={DOMAIN}.
ns=ns1.internet-content.net.
mbox=admin.internet-content.org.
refresh=3600
retry=3600
expire=604800
minimum=86400
ttl=3600
[DNS_RECORDS]
A|{DOMAIN}.|123.123.124.125|0|3600
CNAME|www|{DOMAIN}.|0|3600
A|mail|123.123.124.125|0|3600
NS|{DOMAIN}.|ns1.internet-content.net.|0|86400
NS|{DOMAIN}.|ns2.internet-content.net.|0|86400
MX|{DOMAIN}.|mail.{DOMAIN}.|10|3600
MX|{DOMAIN}.|relay1.internet-content.net.|90|86400
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Companion Script #2 for The Perfect Server - Fedora 13 x86_64 [ISPConfig 3]" MrCompTech Tips/Tricks/Mods 0 10th July 2010 06:11
CentOS 4.4 (64-bit) Installation Script Bailx Tips/Tricks/Mods 10 22nd February 2008 02:20
Quickstart - Step by Step in german Edi General 3 7th February 2007 18:58
Second ip or proxy ? step by step edony44 Installation/Configuration 5 23rd November 2006 17:20
Step 7 / Step 8 PsyVision Installation/Configuration 2 5th November 2005 20:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.