Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th August 2010, 04:44
dcharbour dcharbour is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Red face Two identical sites, one big problem. Help!?

Hi, just so we get off on the right foot I am a complete newb with this webhosting. I am doing it for the love of computers and learning new things. Not to mention that a friend wanted to run a site or two for his gaming friends.

I installed the ISPconfig verson 3.0.2.2 following the perfect server tutorial for ubuntu 10.4

my server is a super micro, superserver 5015MT, yeah I know OLD fella.

here is a synopsis of the current situation.

I have 1 client with 2 websites. one for his "corp/guild" and one for his "alliance"
I have the corp site set up and running sortof.
http://killboard.7thcav.net
I have a duplicate of that site setup for the alliance.http://killboard.freemasoncore.net

as you can see one works fine but the other throws an error 500 and for the life of me I can't figure out why. you can access the web roots with the www.7thcav.net as well as www.freemasoncore.net addresses and they both show the generic index.html supplied with the account generation.

Have I miss something.

there is an index.php file in the ./killboard directory that worked beautifully to install and setup the killboard on the 7thcav.net but the same file causes an internal server error on thefreemasoncore.net site.

setting are exactly the same only in different directories ofcourse.

cgi - check
ssi - check
suexec - check
own error doc - check
auto subdomain - www
ssl - check
php - suphp
active - check

have set up subdomain for each to redirect the killboard.domainname.net to the correct directory path. in this case ./web/killboard/ from their respective root dir's.

I just can't figure this one out.

I went so far as to try creating a seperate client for it and that doesn't work either. Same problem.

I had this working before without ispconfig useing nothing other that phpmyadmin and manually setting up the httpd.conf and apache2.conf files. what a PITA that was.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th August 2010, 04:47
dcharbour dcharbour is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default hunh!?

I didn't do anything! I swear! but it's working! WTF!?

is there some lag in updateing the system after making changes?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th August 2010, 09:21
Ghostdare Ghostdare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Europe - Romania - Bucharest
Posts: 146
Thanks: 10
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Yes, there is.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th August 2010, 09:34
damir damir is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 375
Thanks: 11
Thanked 51 Times in 42 Posts
Default

Updates are executed every minute.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to damir For This Useful Post:
dcharbour (28th August 2010)
  #5  
Old 28th August 2010, 05:12
dcharbour dcharbour is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It updates every minute.

Okay I can see that now but I was having this issue for over a day and a half. The client's sub-directories we all set up and it seemed everything was fine untill I tried to access this sub-directory containing php scripts. Anyway I am just glad it working now I just wish I knew why........ ha.

Last edited by dcharbour; 28th August 2010 at 05:16.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th August 2010, 09:20
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,451
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,221 Times in 4,092 Posts
Default

If you want to setup subdomains with a separate directory, then you should add them as new websites. The redirect method has its limitations when you want to use scripts in that directory or add a .htaccess file there.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th August 2010, 09:25
dcharbour dcharbour is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I did set it up as a new website jsut under the same client "client1" anyway, it's working now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
big problem with config server 007007 Installation/Configuration 18 8th August 2010 17:04
Firewall problem, big problem 007007 Installation/Configuration 4 16th July 2010 18:27
big problem, all sites suspended everytime sirion General 3 25th June 2010 13:00
Email problem 'Cannot set my user or group id.' (using ISPConfig 3 + OpenSuSE 11.2) urosm Installation/Configuration 5 19th June 2010 22:41
My Big Problem is the firewall Explorer General 2 13th November 2008 00:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.