Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th September 2005, 09:18
MyLinux MyLinux is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Working with ISPConfig with IP

Hi friends,
Does any one know any method to use ip address instead of hostname which I have to register as a valid DNS record due to the fact that I want to install ispconfig on a server with valid IP address.
I would like to test ispconfig capabilities before assigning the name and registration of that name.
Thank you,
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MyLinux For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (5th December 2013)
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th September 2005, 10:46
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,009
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyLinux
Hi friends,
Does any one know any method to use ip address instead of hostname which I have to register as a valid DNS record due to the fact that I want to install ispconfig on a server with valid IP address.
I would like to test ispconfig capabilities before assigning the name and registration of that name.
Thank you,
You can add your domain to the the hosts file on your (windows or Linux) workstation.

The format of this file is:

Code:
192.168.0.40	www.yourdomain.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th September 2005, 11:00
MyLinux MyLinux is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Dear Till,
Thank you for replying.As you know using the hosts file is possible mostly in local station ,but in my case I am trying to do so through SSH and IE.
for example I want to access to my ispconfig : http://100.100.100.100:81.
As another problem I can point to asking the host name (a valid one) during the installation of ISPConfig(I do not want to assign valid name at the moment).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th September 2005, 11:11
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,009
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyLinux
Dear Till,
Thank you for replying.As you know using the hosts file is possible mostly in local station ,but in my case I am trying to do so through SSH and IE.
for example I want to access to my ispconfig : http://100.100.100.100:81.
As another problem I can point to asking the host name (a valid one) during the installation of ISPConfig(I do not want to assign valid name at the moment).
This are some different questions. You can use the IP for everything except the apache vhosts, they are name based and you must have a correct DNS A-Record pointing to your server or modify the hosts file.

There are several threads in the forums on how to install ispconfig without providing a domain. In the installer, leave the host empty and enter the IP-Address as domain.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th September 2005, 11:18
MyLinux MyLinux is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Dear friend,
Thanks for your reply,I shall check them.So just let me know wether it is possible to use ispconfig without domain assigning or not?
Thank you again,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th September 2005, 11:24
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,009
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyLinux
Dear friend,
Thanks for your reply,I shall check them.So just let me know wether it is possible to use ispconfig without domain assigning or not?
Thank you again,
1) Yes, it is possible to use ISPConfig without assigning a domain.
2) No, it is not possible to use vhosts in ISPConfig without assigning a domain.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HowTo start developing ISPConfig till Developers' Forum 18 25th April 2014 21:43
PHP not working jefash General 10 28th May 2006 09:48
Changing values on ISPConfig installation Luciano Installation/Configuration 4 17th August 2005 00:32
ISPconfig not working Venkatesh.S Installation/Configuration 2 28th July 2005 14:28
can i install horde/imp with ispconfig Venkatesh.S Installation/Configuration 1 26th July 2005 20:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.