#1  
Old 19th August 2010, 12:39
skoena skoena is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Emmen, Netherlands
Posts: 421
Thanks: 78
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Send a message via MSN to skoena Send a message via Skype™ to skoena
Default Subdomain

When I create a subdomain should I also create a seperare A record?

Rudolf.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th August 2010, 15:08
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rudolfpietersma View Post
When I create a subdomain should I also create a seperare A record?

Rudolf.
Yes you do, i wrote a short guide here:
http://manual.ispconfig3.co.uk/dns-basics/cnames.html

It comes with no guarantee but works for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper subdomain support. arcain6 Feature Requests 1 28th June 2010 11:15
How Subdomain works (for documentation) moglia Developers' Forum 7 19th June 2010 23:14
Subdomain and go daddy help djmidknight Installation/Configuration 3 7th April 2010 17:20
ISPconfig3 subdomain into the directory thecuk General 9 3rd December 2009 15:57
PHP not processing on subdomain hybridstorm General 1 20th July 2006 14:29


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.