Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th August 2010, 08:11
jameztcc jameztcc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to check if quota (email) is working?

Hi,

I installed based on the howto for centos 5.5 64bit using ispconfig3.

I am trying to figure out where or how the quota is being set, not sure if it's working now.


thanks,
James Tan
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th August 2010, 08:40
Polk Polk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 84
Thanks: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Polk Send a message via MSN to Polk
Default

same with me. I think i followed all steps, but not sure if it was setup correctly.
Can someone here help troubleshoot quota?
How to check if it's running?
How to test if it's blocking disk space correctly,etc?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th August 2010, 13:54
Rapid2214 Rapid2214 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 105
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

If you have roundcube you can see the disk quota at the bottem of the page, if quota is not working, it will be messed up or N/A.

Also you can see quota boot on startup.

You can also use these commands (Ubuntu, but may work for others)
Code:
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug
Marty
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th August 2010, 14:14
jameztcc jameztcc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

mine showed "unknown" on RC. Any way to troubleshoot this?

thanks,
James Tan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th August 2010, 14:39
Rapid2214 Rapid2214 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 105
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Whats the out put of
Code:
quotacheck -avugm
and

Code:
quotaon -avug
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th August 2010, 15:36
Polk Polk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 84
Thanks: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Polk Send a message via MSN to Polk
Default

Code:
[root@nm01 ~]# quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
I'm on Centos5.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th August 2010, 16:03
Rapid2214 Rapid2214 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 105
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Ok, to see if quota is enabled, what is the options output on /?

In /etc/fstab

Code:
nano /etc/fstab
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th August 2010, 16:08
Polk Polk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 84
Thanks: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Polk Send a message via MSN to Polk
Default

Code:
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 /                      ext3    defaults,usrquota,grpquota
1 1
LABEL=/boot             /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap                   swap    defaults        0 0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th August 2010, 16:10
Rapid2214 Rapid2214 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 105
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Sorry, i donno with CentOS, your'll have to wait till Falko makes a visit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th August 2010, 16:13
Polk Polk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 84
Thanks: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Polk Send a message via MSN to Polk
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapid2214 View Post
Sorry, i donno with CentOS, your'll have to wait till Falko makes a visit
Yup. No problem. thanks for trying anyway I'll wait.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monit & Munin SamTzu HOWTO-Related Questions 2 23rd September 2014 23:20
Postfix Quota Notification Email Script asyadiqin Installation/Configuration 14 23rd July 2010 14:35
chgrp error new user DKA General 15 28th July 2008 18:45
ISP Config not working in mandriva 2008 bigdavid889 Server Operation 8 28th February 2008 21:05
Email not working "Maildir not found" browngb Installation/Configuration 3 1st November 2006 13:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.