#1  
Old 19th August 2010, 13:39
Rapid2214 Rapid2214 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 105
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default 500 error on PHP files

Hello,
I seem to be having a bit of trouble with one of my servers, it cannot process PHP files on all websites returning a 500 error. This problem started at 18:04 yesterday, but my other server (also on the ispconfig configuration) is working fine.
Here is the relivent errors in the apache error log.
Code:
[Thu Aug 19 09:53:20 2010] [notice] mod_fcgid: call /var/www/***.com/web/index.php with wrapper /var/www/php-fcgi-scripts/web25/.php-fcgi-starter
suexec policy violation: see suexec log for more details
Also i noted this, in the same log:
Code:
[Thu Aug 19 09:53:23 2010] [notice] mod_fcgid: process /var/www/***.com/web/index.php(13677) exit(communication error), terminated by calling exit(), return code: 116
Note: This page has no php scripting in it.

The suphp log folder is empty
Code:
root@roy:~# ls /var/log/suphp
root@roy:~#
Also my in my php.ini file '/etc/php5/apache2/php.ini' the engine is switch on for apache
Code:
engine = On
Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

Marty

Last edited by Rapid2214; 19th August 2010 at 13:47.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th August 2010, 15:47
Rapid2214 Rapid2214 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 105
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
 
Wink

I think i may have fixed it.
I followed these instruction:
Code:
# ls -all /usr/lib/apache2/suexec
-rwsr-xr-- 1 root www-data 13392 Nov 14 22:09 /usr/lib/apache2/suexec
# chown www-data.www-data /usr/lib/apache2/suexec
# chmod 4755 /usr/lib/apache2/suexec
Found here: http://howtoforge.net/forums/showthread.php?t=44351


And all is good

How can i check if PHP files are being excuted by Fast_CGI instead of Suexec?
Answer:Look in 'top' when you are excuting the page, if its php-cgi, it will say it COMMAND.

Sorry for a waste of a tread, but i hope this helps other people who may experience the same problems.


Thanks

Marty

Last edited by Rapid2214; 19th August 2010 at 15:55. Reason: Found Answer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how can I set several IPs for one domain? freesqrt Tips/Tricks/Mods 17 12th January 2009 15:22
network issues now it says "401 The web site is blocked by administrator" Check General 3 26th February 2008 15:22
Slightly Confused (DNS & Server Help) JohnnyBGoode Installation/Configuration 26 14th August 2007 10:54
Apache2 Freezes celtic Server Operation 31 28th May 2007 18:18
2 domains, 1 site wadims Installation/Configuration 13 31st May 2006 01:21


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.