#1  
Old 13th August 2010, 11:10
nokia80 nokia80 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 197
Thanks: 35
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to nokia80
Default changes ip of server

hello

my question is what to do if I want to change the ip.


So which files do I need to adjust to the new ip.

can someone give me a list.



with kind regards michael

ps i use debian & ispconfig3
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th August 2010, 23:36
HyperAtom HyperAtom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 79
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Go to http://serverip:8080, sign in and click on the System tab. Click the server config link and select your server hostname. Enable the network configuration checkbox and choose your new IP address, make sure all the other settings are correct too.

Then you need to add the new IP in the server IP address link in the sidebar.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th August 2010, 19:00
nokia80 nokia80 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 197
Thanks: 35
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to nokia80
Default

oke when i changes that the v host file are changes to?



michael
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th August 2010, 19:02
HyperAtom HyperAtom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 79
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

yes of course
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HyperAtom For This Useful Post:
nokia80 (14th August 2010)
  #5  
Old 14th August 2010, 19:11
nokia80 nokia80 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 197
Thanks: 35
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to nokia80
Default

oke


what you mine whit this


make sure all the other settings are correct too.

Then you need to add the new IP in the server IP address link in the sidebar.



michael
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th August 2010, 20:27
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
Default

If you host all your own DNS records, don't forget that these also have the IP recorded so you'll need to change them too. And then, if that is the case you'll need to change the records of your name server domain with the registrar.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th August 2010, 20:50
HyperAtom HyperAtom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 79
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nokia80 View Post
oke


what you mine whit this


make sure all the other settings are correct too.

Then you need to add the new IP in the server IP address link in the sidebar.



michael
What I meant is make sure all your subnet mask and default gateway settings are correct since your enabling the network settings feature.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error in System Log dclardy General 0 27th October 2009 01:39
Random Questions dclardy General 9 3rd September 2009 23:39
I don't recieve mail. privir Installation/Configuration 2 3rd June 2009 22:08
Rejecting outbound mail tristanlee85 General 11 20th May 2007 17:04
Webmail Relay Error palkat General 17 23rd April 2006 18:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.