#1  
Old 12th August 2010, 12:27
veuster veuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 30
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation www can't show

My web suddenly can't be accessed with www.domain.tld or domain.tld

I didn't do anything.

I used it as webserver and nameserver.

It can be accessed only with IP address, ns1.domain.tld or by ssh

The DNS setting is fine because I don't change it and everything works fine before.
I have experience with this condition and solve it by changing named.conf.
Listen-on and allow-query parameter to { any; };

But now, the named.conf is fine but I have the same problem. It's almost 3 weeks that the server is running fine and now suddenly this happens.

What should I do?

Last edited by veuster; 12th August 2010 at 15:06.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th August 2010, 18:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

If you ping www.domain.tld, do you get the IP address that is selected in the website settings?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th August 2010, 13:00
veuster veuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 30
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default don't know why

No, it points to the parking page of my domain provider.

Today, my site can be accessed again with www.domain.tld

Yesterday I only change the DNS host in my domain provider setting.
I remove the domain provider name server from the DNS host and keeps only my nameserver.

Is the domain provider name server the cause of this?

My domain provider, allows the client to have many DNS host, one as primary and many text field for secondary.
So, I think that I want to use the parking page as the emergency page if anything happens to my server.
I put my name server as primary and secondary with the host ns1 and ns2. Then for the other secondary I used the original name server that was provided by domain provider.

I want to know if the case that happens yesterday is normal thing that happens every once and a while or not.
I mean, is it possible that there's a broken link somewhere in the world wide web that makes my website can't be reached?
But I can accessed my control panel with IP and also by SSH.

If this normal then I will return the tertiary and fourth DNS Host to point to the parking page again.

But if that's the cause, then I would have to rely only on my server, because I don't have backup server for now.

Or maybe there's other answer to this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th August 2010, 16:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by veuster View Post
No, it points to the parking page of my domain provider.
That's the problem. I'd remove the nameservers of your registrar and only use your own ones.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th August 2010, 19:46
veuster veuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 30
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default reason?

Why can't I use the registrar nameserver?

I just need it for emergency, just in case my server down or anything.

Doesn't it make sense in logic?

If I'm not mistaken, one of the tutorial here also use one own nameserver as primary and the registrar nameserver as secondary.
Am I right?

So, it just can't be used? That's the end of it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th August 2010, 20:37
pawan pawan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 44
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Primary NS1.mydomain.tld and NS2.registrar-domain.tld

I am also using it like mentioned in the subject.

is there anything wrong with it.

In addition to using NS1.mydomain.tld, I have changed A records for all domains hosted on my server in the registrar record to point to myserver ip.

is there anything wrong with it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th August 2010, 16:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by veuster View Post
Why can't I use the registrar nameserver?

I just need it for emergency, just in case my server down or anything.

Doesn't it make sense in logic?

If I'm not mistaken, one of the tutorial here also use one own nameserver as primary and the registrar nameserver as secondary.
Am I right?

So, it just can't be used? That's the end of it?
It seems as if your registrar's nameservers hold different records for your zone than your own nameservers, i.e., your registrar's nameservers are not configured as a slave of your own nameservers. If they were, you could use them, of course.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
veuster (19th August 2010)
  #8  
Old 17th August 2010, 09:42
bahar2509 bahar2509 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I couldn't access my dns from LAN while I can access by IP address

I just installed ISPconfig 3 in Ubuntu 10.4 as guided in ISPconfig3 Tutorial. During the installation, everything is run well. But when trying to access in Local Area network, my DNS e.g.: http://server1.mydomain.sch.id it was refused, the page cant be displayed. However, when i tried http://192.168.0.100:8080 it was running well.

I also got replied when tried ping 192.168.0.100
but ping to myDNS was RTO (request time out)

Could you please solve my problem?.

Last edited by bahar2509; 17th August 2010 at 09:46.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th August 2010, 07:40
veuster veuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 30
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default Ok

For Falko :
Thanks, I think maybe you are right.
My registrar doesn't give me Total DNS Control, so I can't change zone records of my domain.
They only give the means to register my server IP address, so I can use it as nameserver for my domain.

For Pawan :
From what you're writing, it seems that you have Total DNS control for your domain. Because you can change zone records. So, this thread is not your concern.
As long as your website can be accessed, there is nothing wrong with the setting. Except if you have the same problem with me.

For bahar2509 :
What are you trying to do?
If you want to access ISPConfig control panel, you have did it right. The control panel must be accessed with IP address on port 8080 (except if you change the port).
If you want to access your web site on LAN, I think you must set your router or gateway to forward request on DNS port or something.
I'm not familiar with this, so maybe someone else here can help you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
squirrelmail and postfix witoszek General 12 1st December 2009 19:07
Security problem 2 ???? the revenge :) albertux Installation/Configuration 2 22nd September 2009 19:44
Mail Log Question - Is This Normal gwiz Installation/Configuration 7 12th September 2009 04:09
550 Sender verify failed Allen15 Installation/Configuration 11 13th February 2009 15:02
Problem recieving mail webstergd Installation/Configuration 19 16th December 2005 13:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.