Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11th August 2010, 12:16
palcaraz palcaraz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What output should have the command /usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh?

Thanks
Pedro Alcaraz
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 11th August 2010, 12:23
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

If it works, then no output should be shown.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11th August 2010, 12:36
palcaraz palcaraz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It works, but logs are not updated.

I do not know what is wrong. Is it possible to reinstall ISPConfig?

Thanks
Pedro Alcaraz
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24th August 2010, 17:36
palcaraz palcaraz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry to insist, but I've noticed that are not created databases, and I can not change them.
There is no error, but no changes are made.

Thanks
Pedro Alcaraz
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24th August 2010, 20:11
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

any errors in the system log of the ispconfig monitor?
any jobs in the jobqueue in the monitor?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 25th August 2010, 01:40
palcaraz palcaraz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In the jobqueue I have three pages of information, can mean
something?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 25th August 2010, 13:19
palcaraz palcaraz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In the server.php script I see that you run the query

$server_db_record = $app->db->queryOneRecord("SELECT * FROM server WHERE update = 1 AND server_id = ".$conf["server_id"]);

that if I run in phpmyadmin

SELECT * FROM server WHERE update=1 AND server_id = 1

gives me an error

#1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'update=1 AND server_id = 1
LIMIT 0, 30' at line 1

and it's because the field "update" is called "updated", I have wrong server.php script
field name?

Thanks
Pedro Alcaraz
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 25th August 2010, 13:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

Quote:
In the server.php script I see that you run the query
No, thats not the case. As you see in the sourcecode, this part is commented out and not used by ISPConfig.

You can be assured that there is no bug in the code, otherwise you would find herre a few thousand posts already if there would be such an issue as ispconfig has about 15 - 20 thousand new installs per month.

Quote:
In the jobqueue I have three pages of information, can mean something?
See here:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=47674
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 25th August 2010 at 13:59.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
palcaraz (29th August 2010)
  #19  
Old 29th August 2010, 10:22
palcaraz palcaraz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

SOLVED!

The problem is mine, was improperly configured parameter extension_dir in the php.ini file for php-cli.
So do not run mysql queries, nor was error in the log files, etc.

Thank you very much for your patience Till
Pedro Alcaraz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
log

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPconfig is not processing apache logs: the web Traffic overview and stats are gone KingBeto General 12 15th January 2010 18:00
fail2ban Logs AdrianSmithUK Installation/Configuration 9 7th April 2009 14:07
help posting logs to forum and saslauth problem almeister9 HOWTO-Related Questions 3 19th September 2008 16:55
Apache Logs to MySQL Mosquito Technical 2 28th November 2007 16:14
Apache won't start: "Too many files error"? bpmee Server Operation 4 31st July 2007 13:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.