Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th August 2010, 20:05
dpicella dpicella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 116
Thanks: 9
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default Run your own nameserver with ISPConfig 3 and a Godaddy Domain

I am not a newbie to linux, but I am a newbie to DNS.

My goal is to register ns1 and ns2 nameservers for a godaddy domain and then set up my own ISPConfig 3 DNS to resolve DNS requuests for my websites.

This tutorial seems to be out of date since it uses Godaddy's old domain configuration tools and the example is also using ISPConfig 2.
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy

Here is what I have done so far. If I can get this set up, then perhaps this can help somebody else with the same problem.

First, I set up my new server with ISPConfig 3 on the CentOS 5.5 OS according to the "Perfect Server" tutorial on this website. On page 5 of the tutorial, I followed the instructions to Install A Chrooted DNS Server
http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ispconfig-3-p5

Here is my DNS tab in the Server Config on ISPConfig 3


Question: Should I change my conf paths as follows? ...
/var/named/chroot/etc/named.conf
/var/named/chroot/etc/named.conf.local

Next, I set up my DNS Zone as follows:


Then, I set up the DNS Records:


I know this is not right but again I am a newbie to DNS.

Finally, I registered my nameservers (The next image is from my Godaddy domain control panel for the domain jpre.net) within my domain (jpre.net) and forwarded jpre.net nameservers to ns1.jpre.net and ns2.jpre.net:


When I restart the named service, I now get:
Quote:
Starting named:
Error in named configuration:
dns_master_load: /var/named/pri.jpre.net:16: www.jpre.net: CNAME and other data
zone jpre.net/IN: loading master file /var/named/pri.jpre.net: CNAME and other data
_default/jpre.net/IN: CNAME and other data
[FAILED]
Here are a few follow up questions and points:
1. I also installed the caching-nameserver package ... is that a problem?
2. My new server is on a fairly restricted LAN for right now until I get everything up and running. At that time I will colocate to a data center. For now, I have port 53 forwarded. I hope that is enough.
3. I have not touched IPtables
4. There is no file named /etc/named.conf ... I only have: /var/named/chroot/etc/named.conf (which I think is correct).
5. SELinux is disabled
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th August 2010, 00:08
Moten Moten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 37
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You can try to use dnssy.com to troubleshoot dns resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th August 2010, 00:40
dpicella dpicella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 116
Thanks: 9
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default Godaddy domain and ISPConfig 3 DNS config

Well ... right now, I can't even get my named service started so the DNS request stops when it gets to my server.

Here is the output of #dig jpre.net
Quote:
; <<>> DiG 9.6.2-P2-RedHat-9.6.2-5.P2.fc12 <<>> jpre.net
;; global options: +cmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th August 2010, 16:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Why do you have an A and a CNAME record for www? An A record is enough.

Also, since you host jpre.net on ns1.jpre.net and ns2.jpre.net, you need glue records for your nameservers: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_...d_glue_records
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
dpicella (5th August 2010)
  #5  
Old 5th August 2010, 16:59
dpicella dpicella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 116
Thanks: 9
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default ISPConfig 3 Setting up authoritative DNS and website DNS with Godaddy domains

I think it may be working (minus the glue record at Godaddy). I probably just have to wait for some things to resolve now but here is where I am at.

I changed my DNS server config settings in ISPConfig as follows:


Then, I modified the DNS entry for the domain that will hold the nameservers:


Then (using the DNS wizard), I created DNS zone and record entries for the website jabsock.com (this time I used ns1.jpre.net) in the wizard for the nameservers.
Note that the wizard didn't work until I copied the template and gave it my own name "dns-type1".


Now here is what I am getting when I check on my domains:

Code:
# dig ns1.jpre.net

; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_4.2 <<>> ns1.jpre.net
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 39710
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns1.jpre.net.			IN	A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ns1.jpre.net.		26570	IN	A	65.60.101.156

;; Query time: 1 msec
;; SERVER: 10.1.1.10#53(10.1.1.10)
;; WHEN: Thu Aug  5 06:55:55 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 46
Code:
# dig @localhost jabsock.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_4.2 <<>> @localhost jabsock.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 37686
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;jabsock.com.			IN	A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
jabsock.com.		86400	IN	A	65.60.101.156

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
jabsock.com.		86400	IN	NS	ns1.jpre.net.
jabsock.com.		86400	IN	NS	ns2.jpre.net.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.jpre.net.		86400	IN	A	65.60.101.156
ns2.jpre.net.		86400	IN	A	65.60.101.156

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Aug  5 06:56:35 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 121
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th August 2010, 17:05
dpicella dpicella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 116
Thanks: 9
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default Glue Records at Godaddy

I called Godaddy and asked them about the glue records, but I don't think they knew what I was talking about.

My understanding is that I don't need a glue record unless I plan to host something at the same domain where the nameservers have authority which causes a circular reference.

At this point, I am only going to host different websites on different domains than the one I am using for the nameservers.

Last thing ...

Here is the output now for:

Code:
# dig jabsock.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_4.2 <<>> jabsock.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 59308
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;jabsock.com.			IN	A

;; Query time: 3188 msec
;; SERVER: 10.1.1.10#53(10.1.1.10)
;; WHEN: Thu Aug  5 07:04:07 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 29
I think I should just wait for everything to resolve. Can it really take up to 72 hours? I have never seen it take more than 20 min at the most ...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th August 2010, 17:44
dpicella dpicella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 116
Thanks: 9
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default ISPConfig 3 Setting up authoritative DNS and website DNS with Godaddy domains

Just a quick question ... could there possibly be a firewall issue and that is the reason my dns requests won't resolve.

My server is on the other side of a router that is port forwarding the ports that I requested. For DNS requests - I was granted port 53. It will be in this location until everything is configured and I colocate to a data center.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th August 2010, 12:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Make sure you open port 53 TCP and UDP.

Quote:
My understanding is that I don't need a glue record unless I plan to host something at the same domain where the nameservers have authority which causes a circular reference.
That's right, if the nameservers are in the same domain as the zone then you need a glue record.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 6th August 2010, 12:54
dpicella dpicella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 116
Thanks: 9
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default ISPConfig 3 Setting up authoritative DNS and website DNS with Godaddy domains

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Make sure you open port 53 TCP and UDP..
Thanks! Yes ... I did that, but now I seem to have discovered that my server is not listening to those requests. The DNS server is definitely working.

I opened a new topic to see if I might be able to get some help on how to configure my server to listen to port 53 (UDP and TCP) on the IP address where I put the nameserver.

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=47784

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22nd August 2010, 21:22
eponymous eponymous is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Smile Help configuring Nameserver with ISPConfig 3

Hi All,

I don't mean to hijack a dead thread (ok maybe I do), but I am having a similar issue. I'm faced with having to administer my own VPS for the first time, and I am just learning about DNS and all that jazz.

I have installed ISPConfig 3 and all prerequisites.

I think the main difference between my setup and the original poster of the thread is that my domain, booksjamaica.com, will host both a website and the nameservers, ns1.booksjamaica.com and ns2.booksjamaica.com.

To further complicate things, the domain is already pointing to another host.

The domain registrar won't accept an IP address for the nameserver, but requires it in the format ns1.domain.com.

Please see my ISPConfig setup below.

So my (noobish) question is: How do I make it so that my nameservers are discoverable over the internet, so that I can point my domain to ns1.booksjamaica.com?

I realize from your posts that I have a circular dependency and need a "glue record". How do I create a glue record?
Attached Images
  

Last edited by eponymous; 22nd August 2010 at 22:00.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
freebsd 7, samba 3, domain controller alexdimarco Suggest HOWTO 6 5th November 2010 17:54
Mail server using Postfix, Dovecot, Mysql... Postfix virtual maps doesn't work?? tarasbuljba HOWTO-Related Questions 33 28th May 2010 15:33
Sending mail ISPConfig 3 but not receivind catza Installation/Configuration 20 19th May 2010 13:47
postfix, pop3 uvbnserved Server Operation 22 24th May 2009 22:00
CentoS doesn't send the emails vaio1 Installation/Configuration 18 5th November 2008 18:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.