Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th June 2006, 12:55
gilas gilas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default filter was not added: PHP error

This is the error.log (/etc/log/apache2/error.log)

[Wed Jun 07 13:04:31 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Wed Jun 07 13:04:31 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Wed Jun 07 13:04:37 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Wed Jun 07 13:04:37 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Wed Jun 07 13:04:37 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP

I've read the previous messages posted in this forum and modified ISPConfig value to 'addtype' (to avoid filters) but without success, restarted apache, etc.

Some readers said that this error is ininfluent, but for my particular case this is very tedious. Infact when I attempt to upload some data through a form (text area) if the content is too large the server answers (it is not possible to display the page) and the upload stops without success.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th June 2006, 13:00
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,458
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

Change the line:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both';

to:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'addtype';

in the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php

This is the correct and only solution!

Quote:
Some readers said that this error is ininfluent, but for my particular case this is very tedious. Infact when I attempt to upload some data through a form (text area) if the content is too large the server answers (it is not possible to display the page) and the upload stops without success.
This is not related to the above error. Just set the memory limit and limit for max. post data size in your php,ini to a higher value.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
cnavarro (21st May 2007), Malc (2nd August 2007), mtuser (18th June 2007), sagor (6th May 2008), thinktink (2nd December 2007), VinceDee (20th February 2008)
  #3  
Old 9th June 2006, 15:38
gilas gilas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for you comment. I discovered the cause of the problem and talk with my colleagues.

Infact it happens that, if you attempt to upload through a form the following line (? is this a Ie/Mozilla bug?!?):

//page.headerData.1.value = <sc ript>alert(document.compatMode);</script>


(note: I've put a 'space char' between 'sc' and 'ript' to ensule this upload...

in the middle of a long text, explorer (or the server?) stops the upload immediately before the line and doesn't upoload the remaining text.

If you are using explorer you will redirected toward a page with "Documents contain no data" and under Mozilla you will receive an alert such as "No data.".

The behaviour changes between different servers, so that I think could be depending from the configuration...


This is very strange... thank you, have luck!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th August 2006, 02:39
AlexPM AlexPM is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dear Sir

Dear sir

Replace that line not work for me.

I replace that line and restart apache2 and the same error in error log.

[Sun Aug 13 02:05:36 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP

I think ISPconfig has a bug and 3 days ago attacks to my server start to come, same attacks to others user report in this forum.

[Fri Aug 9 00:09:57 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP

[Fri Aug 12 09:42:23 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP

One script in the server report that problem specifically is a script that use gmail for send emails via Pear, that script is not linked from any web page or script be cause i use for test that specific error and resolve that, i think only me access that page, but from any way someone else know the page...

How someone knows that web address?

Why servers with this problem start to be under attack?

ISPconfig is a trouble for me, I Install that and Headache come...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th August 2006, 17:07
falko falko is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,726 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexPM
I think ISPconfig has a bug and 3 days ago attacks to my server start to come, same attacks to others user report in this forum.
There's no known vulnerability in ISPConfig.

After you've changed your config.inc.php, you must update one of your web sites in ISPConfig so that ISPConfig creates new configuration files. Then the an unknown filter was not added: PHP lines will disappear.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexPM
One script in the server report that problem specifically is a script that use gmail for send emails via Pear, that script is not linked from any web page or script be cause i use for test that specific error and resolve that, i think only me access that page, but from any way someone else know the page...
That's a problem of your web application, it's not caused by ISPConfig.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th January 2007, 22:42
tellar tellar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default still dont understand

I am seein the same errors in my error logs and am not clear how to remove them, i have not changed config.inc.php,

a read in a few places the httpd.conf needs to be edited but in the new version of apache this file is obsolete and empty??

can you help get rid of this error

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th January 2007, 08:32
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,458
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

You must change the config.inc.php file as described above to solve this. Then modify one of your websites so that the configuration is rewritten.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th January 2007, 16:39
achaian achaian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Change the line:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both';

to:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'addtype';

in the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php

This is the correct and only solution!
Quote:
Originally Posted by till
You must change the config.inc.php file as described above to solve this. Then modify one of your websites so that the configuration is rewritten.

Thanks till --- Worked like a charm.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th February 2007, 04:06
jonwatson jonwatson is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 176
Thanks: 15
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by achaian
Change the line:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both';

to:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'addtype';
Erk..when I do this I get the PHP file printed out in my browser. Debian 3.1.

Any ideas? This is freaking me out...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th February 2007, 06:28
astewart astewart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 95
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
 
Default

I'm also experiencing the same problem, I get a number of these every few minutes showing up in the Apache2 log.

I seached for the "$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both';" in the "config.inc.php" file but it is not there.

I'm running ISPCONFIG 2.2.9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[error] an unkown filter was not added: PHP Arien Installation/Configuration 12 7th October 2006 14:17
configuring IPTABLES firewall adityavpratap HOWTO-Related Questions 9 27th May 2006 21:42
Frustrated with ISPConfig install! woozyerdaddee Installation/Configuration 4 19th May 2006 03:38
Installation Fails... :( cyberstorm Installation/Configuration 1 15th January 2006 18:07
Install stop at uuwish, UUDeview SeaWolf Installation/Configuration 6 4th October 2005 23:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.