Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th June 2006, 01:56
firthusa firthusa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Cannot Access Control Panel after Install

I just finished entire install... the only thing I was not sure about was where it asked for the hostname and domain because I have not pointed any domains to the server yet so I left the hostname blank and and used the IP address for the domain which seemed to work... but now when I go: https://66.196.##.###:81 it just will not connect... I get the standard apache screen when I just type in the IP but I cannot access the control panel.

Any advice? Also do you have any advice as far as securing the setup?

Thanks, Nathan -

Last edited by firthusa; 7th June 2006 at 01:58.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th June 2006, 10:33
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,499 Times in 4,328 Posts
Default

Please try to use firefox as browser when you connect. Firefox has more useful error messages in case the SSL cert is broken.

Is your server behind a router in a NAT enviroment?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th June 2006, 17:59
firthusa firthusa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I used FireFox and it says: "This connection is refused". I am not behind a firewall or NAT envirement. This is a dedicated Debian server with my hosting company.

Is there a config file that I could look at? Also by using the IP instead of the domain would that change anything? I could point a domain to it and see if that changes anything?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th June 2006, 18:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,499 Times in 4,328 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firthusa
I used FireFox and it says: "This connection is refused". I am not behind a firewall or NAT envirement. This is a dedicated Debian server with my hosting company.
Please post the output of:

netstat -tap

and:

iptables -L

Quote:
Is there a config file that I could look at? Also by using the IP instead of the domain would that change anything? I could point a domain to it and see if that changes anything?
The vhost of the controlpanel is always configured to listen on all IP addresses on port 81, it does not matter which IP or domain you use as long as it points to your server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th June 2006, 20:21
firthusa firthusa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

Here is netstat -tap
Code:
server1:~# netstat -tap
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State                                                    PID/Program name
tcp        0      0 *:imaps                 *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             375/inetd
tcp        0      0 *:pop3s                 *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             375/inetd
tcp        0      0 localhost.localdo:mysql *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             428/mysqld
tcp        0      0 *:pop3                  *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             375/inetd
tcp        0      0 *:imap2                 *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             375/inetd
tcp        0      0 *:www                   *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             606/apache2
tcp        0      0 *:ftp                   *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             593/proftpd: (acce
tcp        0      0 server1.baronscu:domain *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             360/named
tcp        0      0 localhost.locald:domain *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             360/named
tcp        0      0 *:ssh                   *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             367/dropbear
tcp        0      0 *:smtp                  *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             564/master
tcp        0      0 localhost.localdoma:953 *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             360/named
tcp        0      0 *:https                 *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             606/apache2
tcp        0    300 server1.baronscusto:ssh adsl-69-232-73-4.d:4113 ESTABLISHED4                                             194/dropbear
Here is iptables -L
Code:
server1:~# iptables -L
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination
I also just registered "server1.baronscustom.com" and "server2.baronscustom.com" as name servers with my IP's. This has not finished propegating but I'm not sure if that is whats causing it to not work. Are you required to have a domain assigned or can you simply run the server off of an IP?

I really appreciate all the help!

Thanks, Nathan -
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th June 2006, 20:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firthusa
Here is netstat -tap
Code:
server1:~# netstat -tap
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State                                                    PID/Program name
tcp        0      0 *:imaps                 *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             375/inetd
tcp        0      0 *:pop3s                 *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             375/inetd
tcp        0      0 localhost.localdo:mysql *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             428/mysqld
tcp        0      0 *:pop3                  *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             375/inetd
tcp        0      0 *:imap2                 *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             375/inetd
tcp        0      0 *:www                   *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             606/apache2
tcp        0      0 *:ftp                   *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             593/proftpd: (acce
tcp        0      0 server1.baronscu:domain *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             360/named
tcp        0      0 localhost.locald:domain *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             360/named
tcp        0      0 *:ssh                   *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             367/dropbear
tcp        0      0 *:smtp                  *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             564/master
tcp        0      0 localhost.localdoma:953 *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             360/named
tcp        0      0 *:https                 *:*                     LISTEN     1                                             606/apache2
tcp        0    300 server1.baronscusto:ssh adsl-69-232-73-4.d:4113 ESTABLISHED4                                             194/dropbear
ISPConfig isn't running. Please start it:
Code:
/etc/init.d/ispconfig_server start
Quote:
Originally Posted by firthusa
Are you required to have a domain assigned or can you simply run the server off of an IP?
You can use an IP address, but a domain is preferred.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th June 2006, 21:27
firthusa firthusa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Still not working

Alright it now says "ISPConfig system is now up and running!" But it is still not working. I did notice a difference though. When I goto: http://66.196.41.175:81/ it says:
HTML Code:
<H1>Bad Request</H1>
Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.<P>
Reason: You're speaking plain HTTP to an SSL-enabled server port.<BR>
Instead use the HTTPS scheme to access this URL, please.<BR>
<BLOCKQUOTE>Hint: <A HREF="https://66.196.41.175:81/"><B>https://66.196.41.175:81/</B></A></BLOCKQUOTE><P>
<HR>
<ADDRESS>Apache/1.3.34 Server at 66.196.41.175 Port 81</ADDRESS>
However when I go to the same address with "https://" then it still says "connection refused" so I dunno... definitly seems like somethings preventing HTTPS requests from working. Even if I try to access the website using HTTPS but without the ":81" I still get the same response. Any Ideas?

Thanks, Nathan -
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th June 2006, 22:57
firthusa firthusa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation HTTPS Help?

Which Protocol or program is responsible for HTTPS to work? How would I check to see if it is running or configured right?

Also I noticed that ISPConfig did not automatickly start when I restarted the server, what would I do to have it automaticly start? Cause I know it's also asking for a mod_ssl password when it starts up so where would I place this?

Thanks in advance for any help,

Nathan -
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th June 2006, 00:24
firthusa firthusa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Smile Problem Solved!!!

Problem Solved!!!

Turns out I had an invalid SSL Certificate and I generated a new one and it worked :-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't access control panel through Firefox benbalbo Installation/Configuration 25 27th August 2008 08:55
Questions in regards to ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" rbrantley HOWTO-Related Questions 16 10th April 2006 18:26
Lost all access to vps after install Median Installation/Configuration 6 22nd January 2006 10:37
ISP install problems Debian sarge 3.1 lerra Installation/Configuration 1 5th January 2006 16:37
Webmin docs missing namit Server Operation 11 5th January 2006 09:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.