Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 27th August 2010, 13:19
qiubosu qiubosu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 141
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hello falko,

i have a working ISPConfig 2 setup for a while to host my own websites in home office. now i'm developing a site with drupal in local PC. there is a site (point to a static IP) already hosted by this ISPConfig 2 server at moment. for the drupal site i'm developing now, how can i use the ISPConfig 2 to host it? do i need to apply a separate static IP for the new site? thanks.
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 27th August 2010, 13:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

No, you can run as many websites on one IP as you like as the virtual hosts are all namebased. You just have to access the websites by entering the domain name in the webbrowser.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
  #13  
Old 27th August 2010, 13:29
qiubosu qiubosu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 141
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

is it ok if the ISPConfig 2 server using/sharing the same static IP?
  #14  
Old 27th August 2010, 13:50
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

What do you mean whith sharing the IP? A IP in a network can only be assigned to one physical device / server at a time.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
  #15  
Old 27th August 2010, 13:57
qiubosu qiubosu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 141
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry for the confuse. i only have one static ip at the moment and it points to my home network modem. i will use this ip for ispconfig 2 server, several websites and all of them are in the same PC. so i mean sharing the same ip.
  #16  
Old 28th August 2010, 01:10
qiubosu qiubosu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 141
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hello falko, if i use sun virtualbox for virtulisation, how can i copy/transfer the whole VM from one PC to another PC with the whole environment intact? i found it unable to do this for sun virtualbox, am i correct? the microsoft virtual PC is ok.
  #17  
Old 28th August 2010, 09:51
qiubosu qiubosu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 141
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it doesn't look like the ISPConfig 2 can host the latest version of Drupal site? how to solve the problem? thanks.
  #18  
Old 28th August 2010, 10:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

There is no problem, you can host any php based cms systm in ispconfig and you can have hundreds of websites on a sinle IP address as the websites are namebased. Maybe you should just post the error message that you got when you installed drupal so we can tell you what setting is wrong.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
  #19  
Old 3rd September 2010, 00:43
qiubosu qiubosu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 141
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hello till, if i use sun virtualbox for virtulisation, how can i copy/transfer the whole VM from one PC to another PC with the whole environment intact? i found it unable to do this for sun virtualbox, am i correct? the microsoft virtual PC is ok.
  #20  
Old 3rd September 2010, 10:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
 
Default

You can do this with virtualbox as well, a VM is a folder which contains several files. Just copy the folder which contains the vm to the new pc.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mailuser interface Horfic Plugins/Modules/Addons 497 28th November 2013 11:01
ISPConfig installation into multiple OpenVZ containers letezo Installation/Configuration 11 3rd March 2009 23:47
Suggested Additions to Installation Instructions for ISPConfig 3 RC2 on Debian Lenny kerrsmith Installation/Configuration 0 1st March 2009 12:34
newbie ububtu 6.0.6 error PHP binary line 816 davidsky73 Installation/Configuration 8 17th September 2006 12:51
ISPC install stops str2etboy Installation/Configuration 19 28th January 2006 08:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.