#1  
Old 18th June 2006, 00:32
Deepdelver Deepdelver is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Nameserver

Hello,

I now host my people on directadmin and i will move them to ispconfig. i want naezox.com to serve as a nameserver domain (ns1.naezox.com and ns2.naezox.com) so i can without forwarding register domains directly on that server.
But now i need to move naezox.com to the ispconfig but to move a .com i need to fill in nameservers but i cant cause they dont excist... cause naezox need to be it.
So my question is how do i configure my dns is ispconfig and how do i register my first domain on it so it can be nameserver?

Thanks already

support@frankhosting.nl
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th June 2006, 01:01
rayit rayit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default maybe this helps

If you have not installed ispconfig yet....

maybe change your
/etc/hosts to point to your own server

for example...

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
80.100.12.206 ns3.rayit.com ns3
# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts

than you can install ispconfig etc...

------------------------------------------------------------
After installation you can also add in ispconfig ns1 and ns2

In ispconfig go to DNS manager
your domain and than records
add a new record
ns1
and ns2
with the right ip address

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Also you need to mail/inform your domainname company (for example domain.com)
To make ns1 and ns2 a DNS server on the internet.

Think this is all....

RayIT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th June 2006, 11:23
Deepdelver Deepdelver is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I already have ispconfig installed but i dont understand why do i need to make an ns3 in the hosts file while i dont use an ns3 i only use:

- 2 nameservers on directadmin (ns1.frankhosting.nl and ns2.frankhosting.nl)
- i have one .com test domain registered by opendomainregistery (neazox.com)
- i can move domain on my own without need to mail
- i can redirect domains registered on the excisting nameservers (but dont know if i can redirect een nameserver and if yes how)

Thanks already for your help but can you explain why i need to change the hosts file for an ns3? And how can i register my first domain on this machine. i'm a little confused, cause to register a domain i need to have nameservers and for an nameserver i need a domain
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th June 2006, 14:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Did you have a look at these tutorials? http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th June 2006, 17:57
Deepdelver Deepdelver is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Yes i did but it doesn't work for me..

I just want to register my first domain so it can serve as nameserver
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th June 2006, 20:38
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,001
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

For your first domain, you need either a registry that allows you use IP addresses as nameservers or you will have to uses a managed thirdparty DNS service to point your domain ro your server.

Thats the common Hen <==> Egg prlblem.

You can not host the DNS service of a domain on the domain itself.

For all following domains, you may use your fist domain as DNS without problems.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th June 2006, 17:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepdelver
I just want to register my first domain so it can serve as nameserver
You'd need a glue record for it: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_...d_Glue_Records
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General NameServer Question mphayesuk General 2 18th April 2006 23:41
Nameserver configuration teleriddler Installation/Configuration 14 28th January 2006 17:13
Nameserver 3 ddelbia General 2 13th January 2006 17:07
Can not reach login screen brianetilley Installation/Configuration 15 29th December 2005 01:30
Please explain Bind, named, NameServer, DNS domino HOWTO-Related Questions 7 22nd August 2005 11:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.