Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 23rd June 2010, 19:43
Houdini0001 Houdini0001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well good mornign everyone, ok well its morning here! hehe
So this morning I checked and guess what, the www is working! Yahoo!!

however going to just the http://dbldogdareya.com or http://roziesplace.com stopped working.. I read a post earlier about this I think, and I think the solution was to add a .htaccess file to sites web dir? am I close on this one? and if so then I'm going to assume you cant have both working with a record settings?
And BTW
if someone has time, would you look over these record settings and tell me if I have them all correct? I'd really appricate it, and for info purposes for checking them:
My ISP IP is 96.225.226.54 my routers IP is 192.168.1.1
I have my server set to 192.168.1.150 with eth0:0 0:1 0:2 etc with ip range from 192.168.1.151 to 154 - I set the web sites IP's to diffrent local IP's so I can access them locally from a LAN machine. Anyways heres the way I setup the records:

A dbldogdareya.com. 96.225.226.54 0
A mail 96.225.226.54 0
A www 96.225.226.54 0
MX dbldogdareya.com. mail.dbldogdareya.com. 10
NS dbldogdareya.com. ns1.dbldogdareya.net. 0
NS dbldogdareya.com. ns2.dbldogdareya.net. 0

The reason I ask is because now it wont go to the web site it goes to "It Works!" only.
could this be because I changed the Site IP to a diffrent IP? but roziesplace.com is still set to the servers IP 192.168.1.150 I dunno maybe its not done propagating, if someone could let me know I'd appricae it.. anyone.. YES YOU! lol you dont have to be a moderator to say hi looks good, or hi your a dork you got it wrong LOL ..

Have a good one everyone and thanks again to all that have offered up some advise!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 24th June 2010, 14:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Houdini0001 View Post
I have my server set to 192.168.1.150 with eth0:0 0:1 0:2 etc with ip range from 192.168.1.151 to 154 - I set the web sites IP's to diffrent local IP's so I can access them locally from a LAN machine.

The reason I ask is because now it wont go to the web site it goes to "It Works!" only.
The problem is that your router can forward port 80 to just one local IP - that's why you get the "It works!" page if you use another local IP.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
configuration, install, ip issue, newbie, setup

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to config Proftpd to work with passive mode in ISPConfig 2.2.35 X-admin Installation/Configuration 0 6th June 2010 18:52
Mail server using Postfix, Dovecot, Mysql... Postfix virtual maps doesn't work?? tarasbuljba HOWTO-Related Questions 33 28th May 2010 14:33
DNS - My newbie question so I can make it work greenovni General 2 23rd June 2009 00:19
Remoting frame work work with version 2.32 ??? afandino Developers' Forum 7 8th June 2009 16:23
newbie...need to send out a bulk email for work.. pjm2211 HOWTO-Related Questions 1 22nd May 2006 22:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.