Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th June 2010, 23:29
pluider pluider is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Cannot get more than one website working

I've followed the Ispconfig3 perfect server for centos 5.4

The admin page comes up for setting up the sites, dns, server etc

I've tried to follow the how to forge documenation on how to use the ispconfig 3 but I'd like to make it work in a test environment first before I expose anything on the internet.

I don't want to do any zone transfers yet. The documentation was not that clear or I'm not understanding it. I hope if I can get some good answers I can post a newer document so that installers can test before deploying.

The system is currently set up as
192.168.255.101 if I put in my web browser 192.168.255.101/ispconfig I need to login (good so far).

I set up a site in the site tab eg junk.net and leave everything default hit save.

Go to the dns tab add a domain junk.net, leave the defaults add in junk.net for SOA. I've tried ns1.junk.net and ns1.hostingserver.abnet.net (this it the ispconfig host itself). Set it active and hit save.

Obviously I'm doing something wrong because I get the following.

On a windows 7 client I modified the hosts file for
192.168.255.101 www.junk.net and in the browser address bar put in www.junk.net. The page you have reached the default web site... blah and its easy to change... blah. So that sort of works. Now if I put in a second site that is higher in alpha order say klunk.net I'll only display the junk.net page or I get a 403 forbidden error now.

So a couple of questions. 1) What should the values be in the ispconfig admin page if I want to test all the domains before deploying (so no zone transfers etc yet). 2) Why am I getting this strange behavior on sites after the first one. 3) how do I get it to work right.

Forgive me I'm new to ispconfig. I will attempt at documenting it for howtoforge once I understand what does what. I'm sure I'm missing a step somewhere.

access.log shows the following.

192.168.255.109 - - [15/Jun/2010:15:15:28 -0600] "GET /themes/default/icons/x16/minus_circle_frame.png HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://192.168.255.101:8080/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB0.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; eSobiSubscriber 2.0.4.16; InfoPath.3; AskTB5.6)"
192.168.255.109 - - [15/Jun/2010:15:15:28 -0600] "GET /themes/default/icons/x16/tick_circle.png HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://192.168.255.101:8080/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB0.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; eSobiSubscriber 2.0.4.16; InfoPath.3; AskTB5.6)"
192.168.255.109 - - [15/Jun/2010:15:15:32 -0600] "GET /sites/web_domain_edit.php?id=3 HTTP/1.1" 200 1237 "http://192.168.255.101:8080/#" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB0.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; eSobiSubscriber 2.0.4.16; InfoPath.3; AskTB5.6)"
192.168.255.109 - - [15/Jun/2010:15:15:32 -0600] "GET /themes/default/icons/x16/cross_circle_frame.png HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://192.168.255.101:8080/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB0.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; eSobiSubscriber 2.0.4.16; InfoPath.3; AskTB5.6)"
192.168.255.109 - - [15/Jun/2010:15:15:32 -0600] "GET /themes/default/images/buttonHolder_bg.gif HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://192.168.255.101:8080/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB0.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; eSobiSubscriber 2.0.4.16; InfoPath.3; AskTB5.6)"
192.168.255.109 - - [15/Jun/2010:15:15:32 -0600] "GET /themes/default/icons/x16/tick_circle_frame.png HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://192.168.255.101:8080/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB0.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; eSobiSubscriber 2.0.4.16; InfoPath.3; AskTB5.6)"
192.168.255.109 - - [15/Jun/2010:15:16:31 -0600] "GET /capp.php?mod=dns HTTP/1.1" 200 61 "http://192.168.255.101:8080/#" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB0.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; eSobiSubscriber 2.0.4.16; InfoPath.3; AskTB5.6)"
192.168.255.109 - - [15/Jun/2010:15:16:31 -0600] "GET /nav.php?nav=side HTTP/1.1" 200 207 "http://192.168.255.101:8080/#" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB0.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; eSobiSubscriber 2.0.4.16; InfoPath.3; AskTB5.6)"
192.168.255.109 - - [15/Jun/2010:15:16:31 -0600] "GET /dns/dns_soa_list.php HTTP/1.1" 200 1111 "http://192.168.255.101:8080/#" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB0.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; eSobiSubscriber 2.0.4.16; InfoPath.3; AskTB5.6)"
192.168.255.109 - - [15/Jun/2010:15:16:31 -0600] "GET /nav.php?nav=top HTTP/1.1" 200 191 "http://192.168.255.101:8080/#" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB0.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; eSobiSubscriber 2.0.4.16; InfoPath.3; AskTB5.6)"
192.168.255.109 - - [15/Jun/2010:15:16:36 -0600] "GET /dns/dns_soa_edit.php?id=4 HTTP/1.1" 200 1090 "http://192.168.255.101:8080/#" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB0.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; eSobiSubscriber 2.0.4.16; InfoPath.3; AskTB5.6)"
192.168.255.109 - - [15/Jun/2010:15:20:27 -0600] "GET /keepalive.php HTTP/1.1" 200 26 "http://192.168.255.101:8080/#" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB0.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; eSobiSubscriber 2.0.4.16; InfoPath.3; AskTB5.6)"
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th June 2010, 12:38
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,478
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

1) Add the IP address in ISPConfig under System > Server IP.
2) Select this IP in the website settings and hit save.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
tspau (16th June 2010)
  #3  
Old 16th June 2010, 17:50
tspau tspau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 11
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
1) Add the IP address in ISPConfig under System > Server IP.
2) Select this IP in the website settings and hit save.
hi!

i had the same problem and this works fine to me! thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th June 2010, 18:28
pluider pluider is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Tried your suggestion but not working and don't understand why.

I think I'll summarize what I'm trying to accomplish. The plan is too have several sites and as such their records on the internet facing name server will all point to the same address. (A current really old environment already does this). Thus an internet user types abcrandom.net in their browser and another user types bbcrandom.net in theirs, they both resolve to the for example 192.168.255.101 address, the webserver looks at the get (I think this is how it works) and sends back the right website for display.

So given your suggestion if I understand it correctly as
System tab , edit server ip (was no entry there) add new ip address. I used what I'm currently set for on the interface 192.168.255.101 click save. Go to the sites tab, select the site eg abcrandom.net select the 101 address and click save. If I go to a browser (and my hosts file is modified to 192.168.255.101 abcrandom.net) and type abcrandom.net the browser page pops up (success so far). Now add a second website eg bbcrandom.net (note this falls after abc in alpha sort) and set its address to 192.168.255.101 and modify the hosts file on my client to same address as we did for abcrandom.net and then in the browser type bbcrandom.net I get abcrandom.net website displaying.

Obviously I'm not understanding the correct usage.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th June 2010, 22:48
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,478
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

If you get the wrong website, then apache is not able to find a website with this combination of IP address and domain name. So check the settings in ISPConfig and your hosts file for typos. Also make sure that you select auto subdomain www if you like to access the site with www.domain.com too and not just domain.com

And make sure that you enter the domain name and not the IP address in your webbrowser if you want to get the content of a specific website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th June 2010, 23:49
Houdini0001 Houdini0001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Frustrated! Please help!

Deleted post, wrong spot, I posted in a new forum, sry for any inconviences..

Last edited by Houdini0001; 23rd June 2010 at 21:37. Reason: Opp's wrong place for this
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th June 2010, 23:48
pluider pluider is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default For me the answer was

I looked how the 64 bit vm was set up that I downloaded and set mine up the same. Seems that if the client field is empty it causes issues. I deleted the sites and then set up clients and sites under those and it seem to work okay now. At least from an internal testing view.

Just need to get mail and expressions engine running.

Thanks for some general direction.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need help to debug a slow website vtapas Server Operation 15 10th August 2011 10:50
Urgent! pop server down, website down, ispconfig working gwa7 Installation/Configuration 4 8th November 2008 18:56
PHP not working in ISPConfig website FadeOUT Installation/Configuration 37 11th September 2007 15:07
Website of Created User not working and Webmail Login Problem techman83 Installation/Configuration 5 28th February 2006 15:05
Website of Created User not working and Webmail Login Problem techman83 Installation/Configuration 1 27th February 2006 23:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.