Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11th June 2010, 12:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Again some permissions isu I think.
No. It seems as if the backup requires that you install a empty joomla system first, so that a directory installation/img/css/ exists.

You can esaiuly tet write permissions with a php script:

<?php
touch('test.file');
?>

put this in the folder /var/www/clients/client4/web2/web/ and open test.php in the browser. If it creates a file named "test.file" in the web dir, then you have write permissions. If not, create a phpinfo file in this web to check if it really uses suexec and php-fastcgi.

Quote:
I have formatted my testserver (local) and I am reinstalling it to test it here locally, maybe I did something wrong with the server in the dc??
Thats not nescessary. Thats as if you build a new street because your car does not start instead of checking the car.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 11th June 2010, 12:22
DaRKNeSS666NL DaRKNeSS666NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 208
Thanks: 17
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
No. It seems as if the backup requires that you install a empty joomla system first, so that a directory installation/img/css/ exists.
Till,

First off all thanks for all your help and suggestions..

The Akeeba software normally doesn't need a empty Joomla!, I use it for several years now (ISPC2) and normally the kickstart.php extracts the backup of the Joomla! site and call's the Joomla! installer to set up the site and database again. It's (normally) a perfect way to backup / clone complete site's.

I will give the other suggestions a try and will come back again.....
__________________
Updating my server to Debian Squeeze, so here I go again...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11th June 2010, 12:35
DaRKNeSS666NL DaRKNeSS666NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 208
Thanks: 17
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post

You can esaiuly tet write permissions with a php script:

<?php
touch('test.file');
?>
Done file is created.

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
. If not, create a phpinfo file in this web to check if it really uses suexec and php-fastcgi.
Done it to make sure, I can see: Server API CGI/FastCGI
But cant seem to find any referance to suexec
__________________
Updating my server to Debian Squeeze, so here I go again...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11th June 2010, 23:27
DaRKNeSS666NL DaRKNeSS666NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 208
Thanks: 17
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Thats not nescessary. Thats as if you build a new street because your car does not start instead of checking the car.
I am getting desperate so I have build a new street 2x I have set up my local test-server here at home, completely fresh with ISPC3 and still it doesn't work.

Second I formatted again and completely reinstalled ISPC2 on my local test-server and voilà everything works right out of the box.

Don't know what to do anymore.
(Don't say switch back to ISPC2 again that I understand.....will work)
Even the creator of Akeeba is thinking with us at this but he also is

Is there a way to give FULL rights to the script on the server I know its not save but even setting the site to 777 recursively doesn't work.
So just to try it how do I set the whole server wide open give everybody rights to everything (of course I will try this only at my home server)
__________________
Updating my server to Debian Squeeze, so here I go again...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11th June 2010, 23:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaRKNeSS666NL View Post
Done file is created.



Done it to make sure, I can see: Server API CGI/FastCGI
But cant seem to find any referance to suexec
Then it is definately not a permission issue and you use fastcgi with suexec. Suexec is never mentioned in the phpinfo output. But if suexec would have been not enabled, the the file has not been created. Please post the output of:

ls -la

from within the web directory.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12th June 2010, 00:01
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Is there a way to give FULL rights to the script on the server I know its not save but even setting the site to 777 recursively doesn't work.
The script has already full rights for all directories in its vhost. You tested this already with the touch command, if it would not have full rights, the touch command would have failed. Please do not set it to 777 or the script will stop as this is a security violation for suexec.

Please check the error.log of the website if there are any errors and ask the developer of the script that you use if his script has some kind of debugging mode.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12th June 2010, 00:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

One other thin: Which exact ISPConfig version do you use and which path have you set as open_basedir path on the options tab of this website?

Does your backup script tries to open any dependency files from other directories or any external pear libraries?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12th June 2010, 16:28
DaRKNeSS666NL DaRKNeSS666NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 208
Thanks: 17
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
One other thin: Which exact ISPConfig version do you use and which path have you set as open_basedir path on the options tab of this website?

Does your backup script tries to open any dependency files from other directories or any external pear libraries?
Till I am using the latest ISPConfig 3.0.2.1 And this morning before I looked at this post I also was thinking about the open_basedir.
My lines in there are:
Code:
/var/www/clients/client4/web2/web:/var/www/clients/client4/web2/tmp:/var/www/g-visions.nl/web:/srv/www/g-visions.nl/web:/usr/share/php5:/tmp:/usr/share/phpmyadmin
If I put an extra line in there like:
Code:
/var/www/clients/client4/web2/backup:/var/www/clients/client4/web2/web:/var/www/clients/client4/web2/tmp:/var/www/g-visions.nl/web:/srv/www/g-visions.nl/web:/usr/share/php5:/tmp:/usr/share/phpmyadmin
I give the user rights to the /backup right? Do I have to restart apache or something else every time, to get the line activated? And do I set the permissions of the dir myself? or as you stated in an other post it will be done automaticly?

I have contacted the creator of Akeeba to ask if there is an debug mode
__________________
Updating my server to Debian Squeeze, so here I go again...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 15th June 2010, 11:10
DaRKNeSS666NL DaRKNeSS666NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 208
Thanks: 17
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaRKNeSS666NL View Post
I have contacted the creator of Akeeba to ask if there is an debug mode
It's solved it was a bug in the script the creator off Akeeba has looked with me on my server to find it out.

Thanks for thinking along with me, have some issues left but will them ask in other topics, but first I will search for an answer...
__________________
Updating my server to Debian Squeeze, so here I go again...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 7th September 2010, 00:10
uiucphoenix uiucphoenix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

What was the bug that was found out? I still cannot get it to work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How should billing work in ISPC3 redray Developers' Forum 2 6th February 2009 21:23
ISPC3: spamfilter_policy-problem with php-mail Antennipasi Developers' Forum 0 6th January 2009 12:47
ISPC3 - pure-ftpd archerjd Developers' Forum 1 3rd January 2009 11:12
Force ISPC3 to update apache2 vhost files archerjd Developers' Forum 5 19th December 2008 08:18
ISPC3 https vhosts missing kalua Developers' Forum 10 2nd November 2008 14:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.