#1  
Old 8th June 2010, 12:22
stefanos stefanos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Lan, Wan, Router, and DNS

Hi,

I have been trying to understand how to set up DNS on a network. I have been reading everywhere and I cannot find or I am missing something.
I would like to be able to plug in my linksys router's WAN to any adsl router and the LAN to work.Yes I can do it if a hard code my ISP's (or Routers) DNS servers in but It's not what I want to do.

My problem, What I would like to have is:
An ADSL Router with a unknown (IP, DNS IP's) and DHCP enabled.
(connects to the WAN port of my linksys router)
My linksys WAN IP got via the DHCP from the ADSL router
My linksys LAN to have a static IP and DHCP enabled
PC to connect to the LAN ip via linksys DHCP

I just have not been able to get it working to connect to the internet as the DNS is not resolving, Is it possible or do I need to hard code the DNS and GATEWAY settings on my LAN?

I guess what I want to do is the default route of my LAN to be the WAN interface.
(if you ask why do it this way it's because I filter traffic between the LAN and WAN).

If it's possible what do I need to set?

Kind Regards
Stephen
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th June 2010, 14:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Why do you want to plug in your router to the WAN port of your Linksys router? The WAN port of your Linksys router should be connected to your DSL/Cable modem.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th June 2010, 18:13
stefanos stefanos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi Falco,
Mayby I am a bit confused.

Quote:
Why do you want to plug in your router to the WAN port of your Linksys router?
My DSL/Cable modem is the ADSL Router.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th June 2010, 19:35
str3ss str3ss is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hello Stefanos,

first of all, you have to know if your ISP using DHCP or PPPOE

for DHCP you can set like this:

in normal way you have to connect your adsl modem to the WAN port on Linksys router and set up the WAN interface to obtain from your ISP via DHCP the IP address, default gateway and DNS servers

on the LAN interface you have to enable the DHCP server
also on your PC in network connection/properties/internet protocol, have to enable "Obtain an IP address automatically" and "Obtain DNS server address automatically" ( if you use windows on pc )

if you have linux on pc, let me know whici distribution

in this way should work

after you configure the Linksys, you can check de WAN and LAN configuration in the status page

if you need PPPOE I will give you the steps
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to str3ss For This Useful Post:
stefanos (11th June 2010)
  #5  
Old 11th June 2010, 23:56
stefanos stefanos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Hi str3ss,

I understand it now (I think) when I was trying to understand the routing table and it's working as I wanted

What I did is set the linksys router into 'gateway mode'.
The WAN set to 'Auto DHCP'
Enable my LAN DHCP server (with No Static DNS IP's) or in my case 0.0.0.0

Network Setup (LAN)
I set the static IP and subnet mask.
The gateway as 0.0.0.0

I am just a bit confused as to what is the local DNS settings.

But I will try and play around and see if I can figure it out.

Kind Regards
Stephen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPconfig setup - DNS, router and general access problems ingvar Installation/Configuration 6 31st July 2010 13:13
setting up LAN and WAN in centos gasbie Installation/Configuration 0 12th November 2009 18:57
Exim Gateway with mailwatch (Unable to receive emails) siul0_0 HOWTO-Related Questions 10 8th May 2009 23:00
DNS Config behind a router - Public IP on a Private Network Dennis93q Installation/Configuration 8 17th January 2009 12:05
DNS is not broadcasting behind router aberrio Server Operation 13 22nd August 2008 00:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.