Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th June 2010, 15:52
ivomendonca ivomendonca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 132
Thanks: 10
Thanked 14 Times in 8 Posts
Default Portuguese dns not resolving my .com, .net domains

Hi, my domains .com and others can only be resolved by some isps in portugal, i cant even make a traceroute because just dont exist in zon,netcabo,vodafone,etc.
But the question is why "master" ispīs in portugal Ptprime,telepac,tmn(3g), can see my domains and the others dont.

That causes my client e-mails be rejected because their domains doenst exists.
I make traceroutes even from Australia and my domains exist.

I made the test changing the tcp/ip dns server in my connection, to use diferent ispīs.

Does anywone has a clue ?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th June 2010, 16:00
Rapid2214 Rapid2214 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 105
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Have you allowed 72 hours for DNS Propagation?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th June 2010, 16:53
ivomendonca ivomendonca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 132
Thanks: 10
Thanked 14 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapid2214 View Post
Have you allowed 72 hours for DNS Propagation?
more than 72 days

Somewone from portugal that not using Ptprime, tmn 3g or telepac(sapo and meu) can try.

exec : cmd
tracert premium-leisure.net
(real domain).

Last edited by ivomendonca; 5th June 2010 at 17:00.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th June 2010, 18:03
Rapid2214 Rapid2214 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 105
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Look in domain blacklists...

Worth a try
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th June 2010, 18:38
ivomendonca ivomendonca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 132
Thanks: 10
Thanked 14 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I think is resolved, i added an A record for my ns servers and now the domain is found in more places. Now I think is 72 hours to became all ok.

is a common thing to do, add A record for ns servers, in my server and in my registrar ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th June 2010, 19:24
Rapid2214 Rapid2214 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 105
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

I seem to remember having to add a A record on my server and asking my registar to assign the ns....domain to an ip address
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to connect to Mysql mbascombe Installation/Configuration 12 10th January 2010 22:46
Exim Gateway with mailwatch (Unable to receive emails) siul0_0 HOWTO-Related Questions 10 8th May 2009 23:00
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.