Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 30th May 2010, 01:23
edi00 edi00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 41
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Apache is showing the first website if there is no matching domain in the apache configuration.
After recent updates to the /usr/local/ispconfig/server/conf/, as you recommended, my ISPConfig 3 is much friendlier. ..... Thanks.

However, the issue still unresolved is: how to enter "sub.domain.com" into "ServerAlias" so I get this "ServerAlias sub.domain.com"

a) if I use "none" there is no "ServerAlias" directive
b) if i use "www" i get "ServerAlias www.sub.ocsatire.com" no good
c) if i use "*" i get "ServerAlias *.sub.ocsatire.com" no good

I could keep manually removing www or * but that my be error prone.
Is there any way how to set it in the /usr/local/ispconfig/server/conf/ somewhere?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 30th May 2010, 09:36
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Thats already answered in post #9, option b) Add a subdomain:

Login to ispconfig, go to the sites module, click on "Subdomain for website", click on the "Add new subdomain" button, enter "sub" in the host field, select the domain in the "Domain" field and click on save.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30th May 2010, 09:42
mike_p mike_p is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 140
Thanks: 9
Thanked 28 Times in 17 Posts
Default

Till has already answred this question in post#3 within this thread.
Quote:
The auto subdomain feature is just for wildcard subdomains or a standard subdomain like www. For all other subdomains, you simply add a subdomain or aliasdomain.
So, to make it simple....

Go to the 'sites' page.
Click on 'Aliasdomain for website'
Click 'Add Aliasdomain'
Type in the domain name you want as a ServerAlias
Choose the domain into whose vhost file you would like it added.
Click save.
Wait one minute for the job to be processed.
Job Done!

---
edited to say .... damn...Till beat me to it! - but with a slightly different answer??
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30th May 2010, 09:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Quote:
Till beat me to it! - but with a slightly different answer??
Not that different, as the alias and subdomain feature will have the same result and both will work. They are splitted up in two options to allow ISP's to give their customers just subdomains without being able to add different second level domains as well. Or in other words, the subdomains function shows you a select box with all your website domains while the alias function has a free text field instead.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 30th May 2010, 16:51
edi00 edi00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 41
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Not that different, as the alias and subdomain feature will have the same result and both will work. They are splitted up in two options to allow ISP's to give their customers just subdomains without being able to add different second level domains as well. Or in other words, the subdomains function shows you a select box with all your website domains while the alias function has a free text field instead.
I think that there was a major confusion on my part by creating wrong page test files indicating that I am looking at same Site but it was different one.

So unless I am wrong now, you have been correct right from the outset till. Apparently there is no need for any aliasing if I create subdomain same as domain via Site menu and CNAME DSN.

So it works nice and I am happy now.
It is good panel...... THANKS!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2nd December 2010, 16:26
vaio vaio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Aliasdomain remove problem

deleted by user, wrong section.,

Last edited by vaio; 2nd December 2010 at 16:26. Reason: i wanted to post new thread not reply
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2nd December 2010, 17:08
cbj4074 cbj4074 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 368
Thanks: 25
Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
 
Default

A bit off-topic, but to Till's point: edi00, you can't expect to hop in a nuclear submarine when you're never operated one, press a random button that launches a missile, and then turn to the submarine's creator and say, "I pressed the big red button and it fired a missile! That's insane! Why would a big red button ever fire a missile!?"

ISPConfig is working precisely as designed, in this particular regard, yet I still don't see an apology to Till. (You said, "You were right all along ... thanks", but that's hardly an apology.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ispconfig 3 dns www

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS Zone Transfer Problem centosarus Installation/Configuration 2 14th July 2009 18:24
Mailscanner+header_checks not work wizard Server Operation 2 24th October 2008 16:48
Problems with Wordpress based web page after installing Ispconfig Mole Installation/Configuration 50 9th May 2008 10:07
problem with DNS mauroca General 1 18th March 2008 09:59
DNS problem (Dyndns) manto235 Installation/Configuration 9 2nd August 2007 14:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.