Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th May 2010, 13:31
Claymenia Claymenia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy DNS problem with www.

Hi,

I've a little problem with my ispconfig 3 hosting. I've 2 domains for the moment and they work, but without www.

If i use mydomain.com => no problem i've my website

If i use www.mydomain.com => i've one page with "It's work !"

And that for the both domains... i tried to add a DNS zone with www. but no change !

Someone have a suggestion ?

thank by advance
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th May 2010, 15:03
edi00 edi00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 41
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Claymenia View Post
Hi,

I've a little problem with my ispconfig 3 hosting. I've 2 domains for the moment and they work, but without www.

If i use mydomain.com => no problem i've my website

If i use www.mydomain.com => i've one page with "It's work !"

And that for the both domains... i tried to add a DNS zone with www. but no change !

Someone have a suggestion ?

thank by advance
If you change DNS it may take up to 48 hours before the changes will kick in. Use ping to see if DNS is functional at http://network-tools.com/

However, it may not be DNS problem. Check if "ServerAlias" is set to *.mydomain.com or list ServerAlias mydomain.com, www.mydomain.com

The ISPConfig3 has illogical feature allowing user to set Auto-Subdomain = "none" which will remove the "ServerAlias" directive altogether which should not happen if you have more than one site installed.

It is the "ServerAlias" which will determine which <VirtualHost *:80> will be served since they have same IP address.

Last edited by edi00; 29th May 2010 at 15:16.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th May 2010, 15:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

Quote:
The ISPConfig3 has illogical feature allowing user to set Auto-Subdomain = "none" which will remove the "ServerAlias" directive altogether which should not happen if you have more than one site installed.
Might be illogical for you but not for others, as this functions does exactly what it says. If you set it to none, then of course no server alias directive gets added. Thats what the word none means. The auto subdomain feature is just for wildcard subdomains or a standard subdomain like www. For all other subdomains, you simply add a subdomain or aliasdomain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th May 2010, 16:43
edi00 edi00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 41
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Might be illogical for you but not for others, as this functions does exactly what it says. If you set it to none, then of course no server alias directive gets added. Thats what the word none means. The auto subdomain feature is just for wildcard subdomains or a standard subdomain like www. For all other subdomains, you simply add a subdomain or aliasdomain.
That is why I call it illogical till, because you can't give choice to your users which is illegal.

Every host in the "VirtualHost" environment with a single IP address must have "ServerAlias" directive. Otherwise you are creating lot of confusion for the newbies.

The purpose of a control panel is to make things simple and transparent to user.
I am sure that it is all clear to you but it took me 1 week to discover this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th May 2010, 16:58
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

Quote:
That is why I call it illogical till, because you can't give choice to your users which is illegal.
Why shall it be illegal? I use it on a lot of my sites with setting none. Works perfectly.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th May 2010, 17:16
edi00 edi00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 41
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Why shall it be illegal? I use it on a lot of my sites with setting none. Works perfectly.

Sure, and how many sites you have?.... one?.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th May 2010, 17:17
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

Quote:
Sure, and how many sites you have?.... one?.
A few hundred.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th May 2010, 17:20
edi00 edi00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 41
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
A few hundred.
Interesting..... my did not worked with two. The first was shadowing the second.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th May 2010, 17:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

So you should really consider to just ask a question if you have a problem with your site or setup instead of complaining thats its illogical

Quote:
The first was shadowing the second.
Apache is showing the first website if there is no matching domain in the apache configuration.

Examples:

If you create a website with domain: domain.tld, then you will be able to access thsi site in the browser when you enter http://domain.tld in the web browser. If you enter www.domain.tld in the browser, you will not get this site of course, as www.domain.tld is not listed in the setup. You then have several options:

a) select auto subdomain "www" in the site settings.
b) add a subdomain "www" for this site.
c) add a aliasdomain www.domain.tld to this site.
d) select * as auto subdomain. But this will match all subdomains and redirect them to the site, so this setting is only a good choice if you e.g. run a cms system like wordpress MU, where users can get their custom subdomains and use this in conjuction with a wildcard DNS record.

Another example, this time when auto subdomain "none" is used. I have a customer which runs several internationalized sites on subdomains. For example us.domain.tld and de.domain.tld. In this case, you enter "us.domain.tld" in the domain field and set auto subdomain to none. So if someone enters us.domain.tld in the browser, he gets the content of this website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th May 2010, 19:41
edi00 edi00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 41
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
So you should really consider to just ask a question if you have a problem with your site or setup instead of complaining thats its illogical



Apache is showing the first website if there is no matching domain in the apache configuration.

Examples:

If you create a website with domain: domain.tld, then you will be able to access thsi site in the browser when you enter http://domain.tld in the web browser. If you enter www.domain.tld in the browser, you will not get this site of course, as www.domain.tld is not listed in the setup. You then have several options:

a) select auto subdomain "www" in the site settings.
b) add a subdomain "www" for this site.
c) add a aliasdomain www.domain.tld to this site.
d) select * as auto subdomain. But this will match all subdomains and redirect them to the site, so this setting is only a good choice if you e.g. run a cms system like wordpress MU, where users can get their custom subdomains and use this in conjuction with a wildcard DNS record.

Another example, this time when auto subdomain "none" is used. I have a customer which runs several internationalized sites on subdomains. For example us.domain.tld and de.domain.tld. In this case, you enter "us.domain.tld" in the domain field and set auto subdomain to none. So if someone enters us.domain.tld in the browser, he gets the content of this website.
I have learn this hard way till.
Firstly, I have created domain.com with auto-subdomain "none" (default)
Secondly, I have created subdomain with sub.domain.com manually added to copy my prior server settings and it worked so I was happy.
Then somehow a was playing with auto-subdomain "*.domain.com" and my subdomain stop working but I have not attributed it to that "illogical setting". After going bananas for several days I have compared my old virtual server settings with the new virtual settings and I have discovered the problem.

So now you know till, why am I abrasive.

You see, I am migrating from the old Unix Virtual Server Apache/mod_perl to Ubunto 10.04 Apache2/mod_perl2 + ISPConf 3 which is not documented and there is nothing on the web on the new stuff so I am in it up to my ears especially when this is just secondary to my real programing needs which is MT4 and Metatrader automated trading platform and EURUSD is falling and I am on sideline in my way to become filthy rich.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ispconfig 3 dns www

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS Zone Transfer Problem centosarus Installation/Configuration 2 14th July 2009 18:24
Mailscanner+header_checks not work wizard Server Operation 2 24th October 2008 16:48
Problems with Wordpress based web page after installing Ispconfig Mole Installation/Configuration 50 9th May 2008 10:07
problem with DNS mauroca General 1 18th March 2008 09:59
DNS problem (Dyndns) manto235 Installation/Configuration 9 2nd August 2007 14:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.