Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th May 2010, 15:52
edi00 edi00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 41
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Proper instalation of the Subdomain on ISPConfig3

Done on my Ubuntu 10.04 it will work on other server images too.

The proper way how to install the subdomain is to treat subdomain as a regular domain

Go to the menu "Sites" and create main site and as many sub domains as you want. Follow the ISPConfig3 protocol.

Each site must have "Auto-Subdomain" set to [*.] so the ISPConfig3 will insert the directive "ServerAlias *.domain.com" in the Ubuntu's "sites-enabled" files. Save the Sites

You must manually edit "sites-enabled" feles as followes:
Code:
      domain.com = Site 1    ServerAlias         domain.com 

sub-1.domain.com = Site 2    ServerAlias   sub-1.domain.com
......
......
......
sub-n.domain.com = Site n    ServerAlias   sub-n.domain.com

The main domain must NOT contain [*.] but it may have list of www.domain.com, ftp.domain.com, mail.domain.com etc.
That is all you need to do in the Ubuntu's sites-enabled directory of above files. Save the files
Restart Apache2: ~ /etc/init.d/apache2 restart

Then select the "DNS Zone" menu and "Records" tab.
For each sub domain add "CNAME" and "A" record i.e. "sub-1" as shown above. Follow the ISPConfig3 instructions to do that.

Wait up to 48 hours.
Keep checking that your sub domains deliver same DNS info as your main domain here http://network-tools.com/

You are done.

Now every sub domain have same features and same file structure as the main domain.

The ASPConfig3 feature "Subdomane for Website", to subdomain redirect, is illogical ad should be removed in the next update.

Enjoy
-Stan
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th May 2010, 17:54
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

If you want to have a domain like sub.domain.com as separate vhost, simply click on the new website button, enter sub.domain.com into the domain field and click on save. No manual editiong of any files or symlinks needed.

The subdomain feature that you mixed up here with the creation of websites is not illogical at all, its a feature requested by many proffessional ISP's which offer their clients free subdomains that work as aliases.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th May 2010, 21:30
edi00 edi00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 41
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
If you want to have a domain like sub.domain.com as separate vhost, simply click on the new website button, enter sub.domain.com into the domain field and click on save. No manual editiong of any files or symlinks needed.
Unfortunately that is not correct because you must enter name of subdomane into ServerAlias directive. Since you do not support such feature it must be done manually.

"Auto-Subdomain" supports only 3 predefined choices which is insufficient.

Code:
<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerAlias  domain.com, or www.domain.com  #(your choices)

</VirtualHost>
#
<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerAlias  sub.domain.com  #(must be manually edited)

</VirtualHost>

#----- The above will work but the following will not work ------

<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerAlias  *.domain.com, or nothing  #(your choices)

</VirtualHost>
#
<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerAlias  sub.domain.com  #(must be manually edited)

</VirtualHost>
Quote:
The subdomain feature that you mixed up here with the creation of websites is not illogical at all, its a feature requested by many proffessional ISP's which offer their clients free subdomains that work as aliases.
Maybe it is me but I do not see any practicality in rewriting subdomane if the CNAME was created for subdomane purpose. You can provide free subdmains too and domains can be aliased via the ServerAlias to your domain too.

I should add that in rewriting you cannot assign mailbox because the subdomain does not exist externally and the entire file structure is a mess.

Last edited by edi00; 27th May 2010 at 21:55.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Subdomain works (for documentation) moglia Developers' Forum 7 19th June 2010 22:14
amavis rejects all inbound emails aclhkaclhk Installation/Configuration 5 28th February 2010 04:24
ISPconfig3 subdomain into the directory thecuk General 9 3rd December 2009 14:57
Setting subdomain on ispconfig3 birumerah Installation/Configuration 2 20th September 2009 04:18
create a subdomain with ISPconfig3 Heeter General 2 6th July 2009 15:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.