#1  
Old 25th May 2010, 03:25
icemannz icemannz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Basic DNS Setup

Hi all, this is probably a very easy one but after spending some time looking ?

I have setup the latest ISPConfig on debian as per the instructions.
I have added a DNS Zone for my domain name.

Now for any A records I have created, they work ok except for the server name part eg: if I do a
nslookup www.mydomain.com
*** Can't find server name for address 10.50.65.1: Query refused
Server: UnKnown
Address: 10.50.65.1
The rest of the reply will work for the www.mydomain.com.

And the 2nd part is - I cannot querry any domain outside of the zones I have created, eg I cannot do a nslookup google.co.nz.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th May 2010, 12:23
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

Make sure that you have working external dns servers listed in the /etc/resolv.conf file for external lookups. the mydns server itself answers only requests for local domains.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 26th May 2010 at 10:34.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th May 2010, 10:32
icemannz icemannz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
The mydns server itself answers only requests for local domains.
Ok so would it be best then to install dnscache to run along side MyDNS ?
The reason I want a dns cache is that I could have over 1000 customers using my servers as DNS servers and therefore it would need to be able to answer any querry for any domain.
Do you think that dnscache would be the best way to go under these circumstances ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th May 2010, 10:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

dnscache should be fine. to be able to run dnscache beside mydns, configure dnscache to listen only on 127.0.0.1 and then reconfigure mydns to listen only on your external IP addresses except of 127.0.0.1
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th May 2010, 04:49
icemannz icemannz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

Hi, thanks for your replies.

I have read in the forum that both MyDNS and Bind are supported in ISPConfig3.0.2.
I am running 3.0.2 so I am thinking that I should remove MyDNS and install Bind, so that I will have a DNS Cache and resolver.

If I do this will the DNS tab in ISPConfig still work so I can add names and ip's etc...

Is there a doc somewhere that I should follow, or do I just lookup how to install Bind and go for it ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th May 2010, 08:50
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

Quote:
If I do this will the DNS tab in ISPConfig still work so I can add names and ip's etc...
yes.

Quote:
Is there a doc somewhere that I should follow, or do I just lookup how to install Bind and go for it ?
Download the ispconfig 3.0.2.1 tar.gz, inside there is a docs folder which contains some guides that include the setup of BIND.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th May 2010, 04:10
icemannz icemannz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

Hi, ok so I have build a new box and this time I am using Bind.
The Bind dns querries ok to anything on the internet but if I make a new dns zone in the gui of ispconfig3 it ignores it and goes straight to the web.
I have looked into the files and it is creating the files ok but doesn't seem to be using them.
I created a test domain as per Till's examples in another post.
They create ok and the file appears in the /etc/bind/pri.mydoman.tld,
the file is referenced in /etc/named.conf.local.
All seems ok but when I run
dig @127.0.0.1 mydomain.tld
ns2:~# dig @127.0.0.1 mydomain.tld

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P3 <<>> @127.0.0.1 mydomain.tld
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 28003
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;mydomain.tld. IN A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
. 10283 IN SOA a.root-servers.net. nstld.verisign-grs.com. 2010052901 1800 900 604800 86400

;; Query time: 1 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Sun May 30 14:07:36 2010
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 105

and also
nslookup mydomain.tld. 127.0.0.1
ns2:~# nslookup mydomain.tld. 127.0.0.1
Server: 127.0.0.1
Address: 127.0.0.1#53

** server can't find mydomain.tld.: NXDOMAIN

And here is a look for an external domian
nslookup google.co.nz. 127.0.0.1
ns2:~# nslookup google.co.nz. 127.0.0.1
Server: 127.0.0.1
Address: 127.0.0.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: google.co.nz
Address: 66.102.7.104
Name: google.co.nz
Address: 66.102.7.99

Any help would be appreciated, been trying now for some time.

Last edited by icemannz; 30th May 2010 at 04:13.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st May 2010, 09:34
icemannz icemannz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Hi all, ignore my last message - I had a typo in the name and it is now all working.
I have a cache dns server and a master server in one (Bind9)
:-)

Last edited by icemannz; 31st May 2010 at 10:29.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
DNS: Multiple IPs, want to setup a "private" nameserver on each IP for resellers bpmee Server Operation 8 17th September 2006 09:35
Basic Site Setup mastorna Installation/Configuration 2 22nd June 2006 15:18
DNS setup for extension office sudarshan Server Operation 7 10th April 2006 18:12
Pri & Slave DNS HOWTO (FC4) ppettigrew Suggest HOWTO 0 1st April 2006 15:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.