Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th May 2010, 17:26
14nw0lf 14nw0lf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Only one site is showing not 2nd one

Hello every buddy !!!

I'm running two sites off ispconfig 3 Version: 3.0.2.1, with dynamic ip using dyndns.

example of two sites

mydomain1.com / mydomain123.com

remotely i can access mydomain1.com fine, now when i try the 2nd one, it takes me to mydomain1.com

any idea why this is happening ?

Do i have to set up vhosts under ispconfig 3 ? this is new to me, I already spent hours figuring this out and still no luck this is my last resort

thank you in advanced guys

by the way I'm NATing

Last edited by 14nw0lf; 25th May 2010 at 01:52.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th May 2010, 14:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Yes, you must create vhosts in ISPConfig, one for mydomain1.com and one for mydomain123.com.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th May 2010, 15:07
14nw0lf 14nw0lf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Falko thanks for replaying buddy

I'm not that familiar creating vhosts, could you pls guide me step by step how to do this?

I already found some threds regarding vhosts but still can understand them

would like to start from scratch

What is the difference between name-based virtual hosts, IP-based hosts.

which one is better when having dynamic ip address under a dynamic DNS solution


do i have to edit and add vhosts to the httpd.conf ?

Last edited by 14nw0lf; 25th May 2010 at 18:43.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th May 2010, 19:58
14nw0lf 14nw0lf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Great !!! Unable to start httpd after adding apache directive on the ispconfig interface under Web Domain/options, saved directive restarted httpd service, now is unable to restart getting syntax error messege
Quote:
Starting httpd: Syntax error on line 51 of /etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/toki.hush.com.vhost:
<VirtualHost> cannot occur within <VirtualHost> section
[FAILED]
WHat have I done wrong

and now i'm unable to access ispconfig control panel

here are my stats
Quote:
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 *:sunrpc *:* LISTEN 1149/rpcbind
tcp 0 0 *:40659 *:* LISTEN 1213/rpc.statd
tcp 0 0 *:ftp *:* LISTEN 1838/pure-ftpd (SER
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:domain *:* LISTEN 1663/mydns
tcp 0 0 localhost:domain *:* LISTEN 1663/mydns
tcp 0 0 *:ssh *:* LISTEN 1511/sshd
tcp 0 0 localhost:ipp *:* LISTEN 1265/cupsd
tcp 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 1803/master
tcp 0 0 localhost:10024 *:* LISTEN 1694/amavisd (maste
tcp 0 0 localhost:10025 *:* LISTEN 1803/master
tcp 0 0 *:mysql *:* LISTEN 1633/mysqld
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:50167 yw-in-f156.1e100.net:http ESTABLISHED 2550/firefox
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:34953 netblk-207-171-14-112.:http ESTABLISHED 2550/firefox
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:46271 yw-in-f138.1e100.net:http ESTABLISHED 2550/firefox
tcp 0 0 localhost:52788 localhost:10025 ESTABLISHED 1985/amavisd (ch1-a
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:58306 yw-in-f99.1e100.net:http ESTABLISHED 2550/firefox
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:59940 208.48.254.97:http ESTABLISHED 2550/firefox
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:40263 208.48.254.115:http ESTABLISHED 2550/firefox
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:44342 yw-in-f148.1e100.net:http ESTABLISHED 2550/firefox
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:36599 208.48.254.11:http ESTABLISHED 2550/firefox
tcp 0 0 localhost:mysql localhost:56199 ESTABLISHED 1633/mysqld
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:55272 80.12.96.122:http ESTABLISHED 2550/firefox
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:42211 yw-in-f149.1e100.net:http ESTABLISHED 2550/firefox
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:41774 http4.howtoforge.com:http ESTABLISHED 2550/firefox
tcp 0 0 localhost:56199 localhost:mysql ESTABLISHED 1985/amavisd (ch1-a
tcp 0 0 localhost:10025 localhost:52788 ESTABLISHED 1990/smtpd
tcp 0 0 design.toki.com:59917 208.48.254.97:http ESTABLISHED 2550/firefox
tcp 0 0 *op3 *:* LISTEN 1720/couriertcpd
tcp 0 0 *:imap *:* LISTEN 1707/couriertcpd
tcp 0 0 *:sunrpc *:* LISTEN 1149/rpcbind
tcp 0 0 *:ftp *:* LISTEN 1838/pure-ftpd (SER
tcp 0 0 localhost:domain *:* LISTEN 1663/mydns
tcp 0 0 *:ssh *:* LISTEN 1511/sshd
tcp 0 0 localhost:ipp *:* LISTEN 1265/cupsd
tcp 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 1803/master
tcp 0 0 *:imaps *:* LISTEN 1714/couriertcpd
tcp 0 0 *op3s *:* LIST
is there a way to rebuild the httpd.config file ???

Last edited by 14nw0lf; 25th May 2010 at 20:44.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th May 2010, 00:37
14nw0lf 14nw0lf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

NEVER MIND GUYS I MANAGED TO FIX THIS HTTPD ISSUE I WAS HAVING

I'm starting from scratch now, the only problem im currently having now is that when i try to access ispconfig interface it takes me to the test page for the apache http server ? ispconfig interface is not loading at all

I uninstalled ispconfig and re-installed it, when browsing to port:8080 instead of taking me to the ispconfiog control panel takes me to the apache test page located in /var/www/html/

also when restarting httpd this is what i get probably this is the reason of why i;m been taken to teh apache test page o=instead of the control panel of ispconfig

[root@toki hust]# service httpd restart
Stopping httpd: [ OK ]
Starting httpd: httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using toki.hush.com for ServerName
[ OK ]


any advised will be apreciate it - hope someone out there responds now this one is less complicated

thank you all

Last edited by 14nw0lf; 26th May 2010 at 01:41.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th May 2010, 09:02
mike_p mike_p is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 140
Thanks: 9
Thanked 28 Times in 17 Posts
Default

I think there's been a misunderstanding in this thread.

To the OP... you do NOT have to write the vhost section: ISPConfig does that for you. The apache directives option is only for additional non standard directives you want added to the VirtualHost container for the site in question.

As for your current problem, you must have changed something in the httpd config files controlled by ISPConfig.
(note: I presume the paths will be the same for all distros: I'm quoting from a Centos setup)
Make sure that Section 3 of your httpd.conf contains only comments and:
Code:
NameVirtualHost *:80
NameVirtualHost *:443
Include /etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/
and that your sites-available/ispconfig.vhost file start with:

Code:
######################################################
# This virtual host contains the configuration
# for the ISPConfig controlpanel
######################################################

Listen 8080
NameVirtualHost *:8080

<VirtualHost _default_:8080>
  
...
If those check out okay, then we'll have to look at other possible settings that would cause your problem.

Last edited by mike_p; 26th May 2010 at 09:04.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th May 2010, 14:05
14nw0lf 14nw0lf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Hey mike_p thanks a million buddy I think i was misdirected here, I will take a look at the httpd.config file when i get home from work, like i stated before I managed to fixed the issue i was having with httpd not starting, the only issue I'm experiencing now is with ispconfig not showing up at all, when restarting the httpd service i get the following error
Quote:
Starting httpd: httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using toki.hush.com for ServerName
I already edited the httpd.conf file to make sure i had my domain name next to NameServer but still receiving the same error message once httpd is restarted, i believe this is why I'm not able to surf in to the ispconfig control panel interface instead it takes me to the apache test page located in /var/www/html/ -

will continue troubleshooting this issue when i get back home

mike_p again thanks a lot for you time been struggling with this for a while
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Site Not Showing up in DNS Manager jonwatson Installation/Configuration 2 1st November 2008 04:57
duplicate recrods showing in site management actionplant General 1 9th July 2008 23:54
Added site not working, Shared IP page showing up. omni General 13 7th July 2008 15:39
I just need one website...... showe1966 Installation/Configuration 21 19th September 2007 23:20
Static Web Site Configurations christopher Installation/Configuration 8 18th November 2006 14:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.