Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st November 2009, 15:21
tkalatz tkalatz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPConfig3: Problem with Server Config and network interfaces

Every time i access System > Server Config > Server.. my /etc/network/interfaces are updated with a wrong 192.168.0.1 gateway.

Actually this is not the correct gateway and the server is blocked.

I want to disable this option or even disable ISPConfig3 from accessing /etc/network/interfaces.

System is Debian Lenny 5. Everything else in ISPConfig3 works fine except this.

Thanks you.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st November 2009, 17:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,384 Times in 4,231 Posts
Default

ISPConfig 3 is not changing anything in /etc/network/interfaces by default as the network management feature is disabled in a config file. You must have anabled this manually in the ispconfig config.inc.php file and there you can disable the network configuration again.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st November 2009, 19:38
tkalatz tkalatz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you very much!

Problem solved!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st May 2010, 16:47
DaRKNeSS666NL DaRKNeSS666NL is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 207
Thanks: 17
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I have somewhat the same thing.
I have installed ISPConfig 3 the perfect way with debian.
I have set my network interface as mentioned in the tutorial, output /etc/network/interfaces:
Code:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
#allow-hotplug eth0
#iface eth0 inet dhcp
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address 192.168.178.125
        netmask 255.255.255.0
        network 192.168.178.0
        broadcast 192.168.178.255
        gateway 192.168.178.1
Output ifconfig:
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0e:a6:28:80:fa
          inet addr:192.168.178.125  Bcast:192.168.178.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20e:a6ff:fe28:80fa/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:682 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:738 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:105861 (103.3 KiB)  TX bytes:318918 (311.4 KiB)
          Interrupt:22

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:328 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:328 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:23459 (22.9 KiB)  TX bytes:23459 (22.9 KiB)
But if I take a look in ISPConfig itself the gateway is set to: 192.168.0.1
is this the normal behaviour of ISPConfig 3 or do I have to set it manualy?
__________________
Updating my server to Debian Squeeze, so here I go again...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st May 2010, 16:49
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,384 Times in 4,231 Posts
 
Default

The answer is the same that I gave in #2 in this thread. So you dont have to change anything.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
DaRKNeSS666NL (21st May 2010)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPconfig3 and DNS server for internal network Mitz Server Operation 0 12th November 2009 11:31
FTP cannot open remote folder!?! andysm849 Server Operation 23 16th October 2008 23:34
Can't start apache Musty Server Operation 12 9th March 2008 13:58
two-in-one DNS server - problem with views sPENKMAN HOWTO-Related Questions 5 20th February 2007 17:32
spamassasin/clamAV not working Daisy Installation/Configuration 32 15th February 2007 00:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.