#1  
Old 16th May 2010, 00:27
whiz_kid_uk whiz_kid_uk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PowerDNS and Power Admin

Hey Guys
I have just installed powerdns and admin, all works perfectly -
I need to modify the settings so that there are some default values when creating a new zone . For example four NS records etc - is it possible and how

Thanks in advance !

J
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th May 2010, 12:07
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

https://www.poweradmin.org/trac/wiki...figurationFile ?

it supports up to 2 NS servers, if you want 4, i think you should need to make some manual adjustments to the scripts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th May 2010, 22:54
whiz_kid_uk whiz_kid_uk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default Thank you very very much

I will read and learn more thank you for your help !
J
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.