Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th May 2010, 20:16
anares anares is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default subdomain vs Top domain

Bonjour,

I try to set a subdomain as a site, but this subdomain only points at the top domain.

On my domain dns settings (registrar : ovh) the subdomain is create and set on the server IP

On the top domain:
- Adress IP = *
- domain = anares.eu
- Auto sub-domain = none

On the top domain:
- Adress IP = *
- domain = test.anares.eu
- Auto sub-domain = none


What wrong ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th May 2010, 01:11
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 41 Times in 34 Posts
Default

I'm not sure you're going about using a subdomain the right way, i think....

Use DNS setting to point to your server

Use the Sites tab, Subdomain for website, Add new subdomain to make the subdomain.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th May 2010, 08:59
mike_p mike_p is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 140
Thanks: 9
Thanked 28 Times in 17 Posts
Default

From my understanding of the OPs post, there is a misunderstanding over what the subdomain should achieve.

What actually happens is that creating a subdomain merely points the subdomain at the main site.

What the OP wants is to have a subdomain have its own webspace.

In that case anares should use "Add new website" instead of "Add new subdomain" and set the domain name to subdomain.domain.com
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mike_p For This Useful Post:
Toucan (12th May 2010)
  #4  
Old 11th May 2010, 11:29
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 41 Times in 34 Posts
Default

Then I may need a little clarification. Do I not achieve the same result when adding a new site to set 'auto subdomain' to * ?

Maybe it's used to send to a completely different site but appear to be a subdomain of the original
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th May 2010, 11:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,037
Thanks: 841
Thanked 5,659 Times in 4,466 Posts
Default

Mikep explained it in #3. If a subdomain shall point to a existing site, use the subdomain function. If the subdomain shall have its own webspace, create a new website for it instead.

The auto subdomain is just a automatically created alias. It works the same as when you create a subdomain manually. See the vhost files for details.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Toucan (12th May 2010)
  #6  
Old 11th May 2010, 17:10
anares anares is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_p View Post
In that case anares should use "Add new website" instead of "Add new subdomain" and set the domain name to subdomain.domain.com
That's exactly what I have done, my problem is the subdomain only goes to the top domain. In can't have an http access on subdomain.domain.com, but only on domain.com.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th May 2010, 21:29
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,037
Thanks: 841
Thanked 5,659 Times in 4,466 Posts
Default

Remove the subdomain and add a new website for it instead.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th May 2010, 23:02
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 41 Times in 34 Posts
Default

I'm still not sure I have this sorted then.

My test domain:

wooodsidekennels.com works fine

I go to add subdomain:

host: testing
redirect: R
redirect path: http://www.anotherdomain.com

but the domain doesn't resolve.

Have I missed something?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th May 2010, 23:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,037
Thanks: 841
Thanked 5,659 Times in 4,466 Posts
Default

Have you added a dns A-record for testing.wooodsidekennels.com in the DNS Server of the domain wooodsidekennels.com that points to the IP address of the website?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th May 2010, 23:35
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 41 Times in 34 Posts
 
Default

I hadn't, but now I have.

I added a cname record

host: testing

Target hostname: wooodsidekennels.com.

when i used the dig command, i get the following:
Code:
 dig testing.wooodsidekennels.com

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P3 <<>> testing.wooodsidekennels.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 64567
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;testing.wooodsidekennels.com.  IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
testing.wooodsidekennels.com. 43200 IN  CNAME   wooodsidekennels.com.
wooodsidekennels.com.   43200   IN      A       93.97.**.*

;; Query time: 310 msec
;; SERVER: 145.253.2.75#53(145.253.2.75)
;; WHEN: Tue May 11 21:28:51 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 76
Sorry for hijacking the thread, but I think i'm encountering the same questions as the OP I hope! I'll put this into a guide as usual when I have it sussed.

Last edited by Toucan; 11th May 2010 at 23:36. Reason: edit IP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
freebsd 7, samba 3, domain controller alexdimarco Suggest HOWTO 6 5th November 2010 17:54
How Subdomain works (for documentation) moglia Developers' Forum 7 19th June 2010 23:14
email issue for second domain configured ISPConfig3 mscomputing Installation/Configuration 1 10th November 2009 11:09
domain, subdomain, ssh-users LaE Installation/Configuration 1 16th April 2009 13:29
CentoS doesn't send the emails vaio1 Installation/Configuration 18 5th November 2008 18:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.