Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th May 2010, 19:48
elrako elrako is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS Record Creation Doesn't Work

I am in the management screen as the admin, and when I create a DNS zone through the wizard, it does not show up.

Is there a way to verify if this is working properly by command line?

I am running ubuntu 9.04 and ispconfig 3 on a fresh install.

-elrako
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th May 2010, 19:53
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Quote:
I am in the management screen as the admin, and when I create a DNS zone through the wizard, it does not show up.
It does not show up where? In the list of dns zones in ispconfig?

Quote:
Is there a way to verify if this is working properly by command line?
Use:

dig @localhost yourdomain.com
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th May 2010, 20:23
elrako elrako is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi till,

thanks for the quick response, it's not displaying in the actual ISPconfig web admin (:8080) DNS screen.

I did notice that when I try to add the same data, an error does pop up:

"There is already a record for this zone".

my question has more to do with why I am not seeing the zones getting listed in the web UI.

I like using dig -t ns, etc. for actual network commands, so I guess what I am observing might just be a UI issue.

when I add other types of data, like clients, etc., those display fine, so it seems this issue is restricted to the actual DNS screen in the web UI.

I QA'd everything else and it's working fine. Could it be that a slight update of ISPconfig3 might do the trick, or since you have been on the forum a while, what would you say might be my best bet for troubleshooting this?

To be exact, I am trying to about 5 zones, for various domains I wish to move off some CP servers I run.

I am still getting used to the concept of mysql-based DNS after years and years of using BIND/named commands with tail -f /var/log/messages, etc.

Any help is much appreciated, I guess if I could tell what logging mechanism to use to see if DNS changes are actually working (tailing whatever log you recommend would be fine with me) I wouldn't care so much about the web UI not displaying stuff.

I like the tool so far, I used ISPconfig2 a while back and it was great...

elrako
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th May 2010, 20:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Which ISPConfig version do you use? If its not 3.0.2.1, then you should update it:

http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...e-ispconfig-3/

To see if the records have been created, take a look into the ispconfig mysql database. the name of the database table is dns_soa
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th May 2010, 21:35
elrako elrako is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi till,

I updated, and it looks like the update went fine.

Just FYI, these errors appear at the end, I am sure you know about them but in case it's something you might want to know about, here it is, feel free to disregard:

-----snip---------

Update finished.
/usr/local/ispconfig/server/scripts/update_from_tgz.sh: line 8: f: command not found
/usr/local/ispconfig/server/scripts/update_from_tgz.sh: line 9: syntax error near unexpected token `then'
/usr/local/ispconfig/server/scripts/update_from_tgz.sh: line 9: `then'

Done from ISPconfig3 on Ubuntu 9.04.

-----snip---------

The issue with it not displaying the domains is still present, so I'll go ahead of use mysql to view the data in the db to deal with seeing the zone data/records for now until I get to the bottom of why the UI isn't displaying them.

-elrako
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th May 2010, 23:05
elrako elrako is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default Fixed: DNS Record Creation

I got the records to display by issuing a

service mydns start
service mydns reload
service mydns restart

set of commands.

This allowed for proper management.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
post fix error after a year aberrio Server Operation 5 5th May 2009 22:33
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 15:40
default DNS record template jnoble Installation/Configuration 11 11th April 2007 17:40
Dns question Mahir Installation/Configuration 48 14th November 2006 11:19
Generic DNS record configuration Commdude Installation/Configuration 2 14th March 2006 02:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.