Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th May 2010, 13:11
Houdini0001 Houdini0001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPConfig/Server not resolving sies or names

Greetings,
I am very new to this altho I have learned alot sence I have installed CentOS 4.8 about 7 times now using the Perfect Server Setup (awsome tutorial BTW)
I was trying to host 2 DNS's on one machine, I could not get it to work, I was using an old system p2-300mhz so I finally broke down and setup a p4 2ghz system 1gb ram and I still can not get it to work, Its probly me, but I dunno what I'm doing wrong, I even followed the how to setup a DNS at godaddy tutorial, so heres what I'v done:

registered the following at godaddy:
dbldogdareya.net dbldogdareya.com dbldogdareya.info dbldogdareya.us
roziesplace.com roziesplace.net roziesplace.info

I setup the NS1 and NS2 for Dbldogdareya.NET both point to IP: 71.20.251.92
(its been almost 2weeks so they are resolved)( I only have 1 IP Address)
(you should also know that my isp blocks port 80) (read further kk)

I set roziesplace.com and dbldogdareya.com's name servers to ns1 and ns2.dbldogdareya.net

I installed CENTOS 5.4 usng the "Perfect Setup Centos 5.3" Everything went great most everything was already installed and no problems.
manually edited DHCP to 192.168.15.4 NS1.DBLDOGDAREYA.NET

I downloaded ISPConfig2 to the /tmp used tar -???? ISPCo yada yada it unzipped to install_ispconfig,

I then did ./setup ran through the screens no errors seen - did exactly what it said in the setup
mysql server = localhost - root etc... everything is great

system is installed, I log into 192.168.15.4:81
change the password, change all the email address's.
did an update for email and phpmyadmin in the update area they installed ok
now system is up and working.. if I go to www.dbldogdareya.net it goes to the apache2 test page i'v only setup dns records for roziesplace.com
and dbldogdareya.com with A's of www and mail and an MX record of (blank top line bottom line mail.roziesplace.com)
when I try to go to roziesplace it times out same with dbldogdareya.com
I'v even gone to godaddy and forwarded to 71.20.251.92:8080 both
and nothing, httpd shows listen on 8080 router dmz set for 192.168.15.4 and I have also forwarded ports 80, 8080, 53, 81 110 etc..

I'm just so new I have looked at diffrent files and followed all the directions setting up the server I'v installed CENTOS 5.4 2 times now, i just dont know what else to do..

I would be greatly appricative of any assistance. If you need the root password and ISPConfig password or even want to look at the godaddy seetup I'm all game nuttin to lose now.. please email me directly houdini0001 (at) gmail. com

THANKS BUNCHES!!
Houdini
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th May 2010, 13:32
Houdini0001 Houdini0001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

netstat report
[root@ns1 install_ispconfig]# netstat -tap
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 *:865 *:* LISTEN 1955/rpc.statd
tcp 0 0 *:mysql *:* LISTEN 6355/mysqld
tcp 0 0 *:sunrpc *:* LISTEN 1923/portmap
tcp 0 0 *:hosts2-ns *:* LISTEN 1818/ispconfig_http
tcp 0 0 ns1.dbldogdareya.net:domain *:* LISTEN 6800/named
tcp 0 0 localhost.localdomai:domain *:* LISTEN 6800/named
tcp 0 0 *:ftp *:* LISTEN 4267/proftpd: (acce
tcp 0 0 localhost.localdomain:ipp *:* LISTEN 4779/cupsd
tcp 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 7530/master
tcp 0 0 localhost.localdomain:rndc *:* LISTEN 6800/named
tcp 0 0 *:imaps *:* LISTEN 27503/dovecot
tcp 0 0 *op3s *:* LISTEN 27503/dovecot
tcp 0 0 *op3 *:* LISTEN 27503/dovecot
tcp 0 0 *:imap *:* LISTEN 27503/dovecot
tcp 0 0 *:webcache *:* LISTEN 1844/httpd
tcp 0 0 *:ssh *:* LISTEN 4832/sshd
tcp 0 0 localhost6.localdomain:rndc *:* LISTEN 6800/named
tcp 0 0 *:https *:* LISTEN 1844/httpd
[root@ns1 install_ispconfig]#
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th May 2010, 13:34
Houdini0001 Houdini0001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[root@ns1 install_ispconfig]# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:CA:B5:5A:4E
inet addr:192.168.15.4 Bcast:192.168.15.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::240:caff:feb5:5a4e/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:388552 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:224601 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:524637663 (500.3 MiB) TX bytes:19231017 (18.3 MiB)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x4000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:2548 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2548 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2726253 (2.5 MiB) TX bytes:2726253 (2.5 MiB)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th May 2010, 13:35
Houdini0001 Houdini0001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok hope the netstat and ifconfig help.. its another 5am and i'm pooped..
thanks again for your time..
Houdini
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th May 2010, 21:32
Houdini0001 Houdini0001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

good afternoon, just wanted to add another little note I oticed a problem this morning
looking under services in ISPConfig it says:
Web-Server: Offline

I'm still able to see the apache test page by going to www.dbldogdareya.net even ns1.dbldogdareya.net and even http://71.20.251.92:8080 outside my network?
OMG I'm so freaking lost - I dont mind the hair pulling I get mostly grey hairs anyway hehehehe ..


PLEASE If anyone knows what the heck I've done wrong I'd be ever so greatful, even guesses wouldnt hurt. Smile... help a guy out... hehehe

thanks everyone..
Bob
aka Houdini

Pssst i'm going backwards in the thread i'm down to page 165 but still hopeful I might find someone that has had this probly easy to fix dumb deer in the headlight look on ur face problem.. I'm on a path to Linux enlightenment, me thinks... hehehe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th May 2010, 08:11
Houdini0001 Houdini0001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well ok update -
I came across this post about a file called Vhosts_ispconfig.conf
well all said and done it had IP 192.168.15.4 port 80
Sooo I changed the port 80 to 8081 for dbldogdareya.com
and port 8082 for roziesplace.com and went to godaddy and forwarded with
masking to those ports - SO FAR SO GOOD! I have not tried email yet but
we will see, its a fix for now, hopefully someone will have another solution.
hasta for now,
Houdini
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th May 2010, 16:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Code:
mh1:~# dig www.dbldogdareya.net

; <<>> DiG 9.3.4 <<>> www.dbldogdareya.net
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 21565
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.dbldogdareya.net.          IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.dbldogdareya.net.   3600    IN      CNAME   dbldogdareya.net.
dbldogdareya.net.       3600    IN      A       64.202.189.170

;; Query time: 119 msec
;; SERVER: 213.133.98.98#53(213.133.98.98)
;; WHEN: Sun May  9 17:03:27 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 68

mh1:~#
Is 64.202.189.170 your server's public IP?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th May 2010, 17:34
Houdini0001 Houdini0001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no,
all I did was create A's ns1 and ns2 and pointed them to my IP address, I followed the godaddy DNS setup that howtoforge had a tutorial for, only problem is I cant use port 80 My ISP has blocked it and when I try to add the port in with the ip address godaddy sytem says invalid IP. Heres the godaddy info:

Total DNS: (Available)
ARecord ns1 71.20.251.92 <--- this is my IP
ARecord ns2 71.20.251.92
ARecord @ 64.202.189.170 <---- this is godaddys
CNAME www @
CNAME mobilemail mobilemail-v01.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net
CNAME pda mobilemail-v01.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net
MX @ smtp.secureserver.net
MX @ mailstore1.secureserver.net

Forwarding: On (Last Update 5/1/2010)
Forward with Masking
http://71.20.251.92:8080

Host Summary (add)
NS1 delete edit
NS2 delete edit

1 to 2 of 2
(Here is what happens when I try to add the port)
Zone File Record Status
ARECORD ns1 ERROR - 71.20.251.92:8080 is not a valid IP address

BTW Falko - Thanks a tun for your help, I really do appricate it!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th May 2010, 13:49
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Change
Code:
ARecord @ 64.202.189.170
to
Code:
ARecord @ 71.20.251.92
and disable the Forwarding option.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th May 2010, 11:58
Houdini0001 Houdini0001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

still no go.. ISP wont allow port 80, I even tryed to set the router WAN 80 to translate to 8080 but no go. so I changed the Arecord back and put forwarding back.
I dunno what else to do other then change ISPs cause its causng problems we have had to add the IP with the port to some of the files for things to work.

thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to connect to Mysql mbascombe Installation/Configuration 12 10th January 2010 22:46
DNS (using only for internal) not resolving names binaryrogue Installation/Configuration 3 17th July 2009 18:41
Multiple domain names and SMTP mhayden Installation/Configuration 3 5th April 2009 00:32
[Uebimiau] Bugfix: problem with attachment names willybald Tips/Tricks/Mods 0 25th February 2009 18:14
ISPConfig unsual behavior! cybereatl Installation/Configuration 25 28th February 2007 13:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.