Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th May 2006, 23:09
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default How and when to update server aps?

Okay...

I've got Fedora RC4 now about 4 months on the server, and till now I've not done any 'real' updates. (install used: perfect_setup_fedora_core_4)

I'm only using Fedora RC4 with ISPconfig, and all the extra stuff that was needed to run ISPconfig (Apache 2.0.54, Postfix 2.2.2, BIND9.3.1, proftpd 1.210, MySQL 4.1.16, PHP 5.1.4, phpMyAdmin 2.6.4-pl3, Webmin 1.260 and Webalizer 2.01)

The only updates that I have done are the one that come with the new ISPconfig 2.2.3 (PHP, ClamAV, ect. ect.)

Now with Windows, you get this nice Windows update that is checking every day/hr if there is an update..

Now how do you do this with Fedora RC4?

Should I do a "yum check-update" and than a "yum install packagename", or is there some script that I can run to make sure that I've always got the system up to date?

Also.. As my system is running really nice now (after a lot of tweaking) I do not wat to lose the 'system' tweaks. Will this be okay after a yum action?

A thing that I do not want to do is update from RC4 to RC5!

Thank you....
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th May 2006, 14:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge
Also.. As my system is running really nice now (after a lot of tweaking) I do not wat to lose the 'system' tweaks. Will this be okay after a yum action?
Normally your configuration files do not get replaced, but you can never know...

I don't have a Fedora system here right now. You can run
Code:
man yum
and
Code:
man up2date
That might give you some hints. Maybe you can create a cron job that checks for updates once per night.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th May 2006, 18:07
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default

Thanks falko,

yum and up2date does look like what I need to use, but do I need to do this for every package separate?

Ant Fedora users here who can help?..

One more thing... I've got a server here (at the momen with Windows 2003 server), that I might reinstall with Debian.

Falko.. As you are a Debian user.. Do you think that Debina will install fine (without recompiling things) on a Dell Poweredge with dual Xeon 2.8 GHz and a 3ware RAID1 card? I do not want to run it in 64bit mode!
The server also got 4GB of memory, but I do not really see that as a problem thing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th May 2006, 21:18
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge
Thanks falko,

yum and up2date does look like what I need to use, but do I need to do this for every package separate?

Ant Fedora users here who can help?..
Isn't there a command that let's you update all packages, something like apt-get upgrade on Debian?

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge
One more thing... I've got a server here (at the momen with Windows 2003 server), that I might reinstall with Debian.

Falko.. As you are a Debian user.. Do you think that Debina will install fine (without recompiling things) on a Dell Poweredge with dual Xeon 2.8 GHz and a 3ware RAID1 card? I do not want to run it in 64bit mode!
The server also got 4GB of memory, but I do not really see that as a problem thing.
I think the RAID card might cause problems, and maybe the 4GB of RAM. Just try it...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.