Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th May 2006, 17:26
adrenalinic adrenalinic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 214
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default ISP general manegement setting dont save new setting

Hi.
I want update info of my server in general tab of Management -> Server -> Setting.

When i write a new info of my server how Name server, ip address, netmask....email admin...
DNS....and any other info of general management
and click SAVE, isp config not save new setting and display me a empty default value...

how can write this info directly in config file..who is name of config file???
can write directly in config file this setting?!!?

help help!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th May 2006, 17:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adrenalinic
Hi.
I want update info of my server in general tab of Management -> Server -> Setting.

When i write a new info of my server how Name server, ip address, netmask....email admin...
DNS....and any other info of general management
and click SAVE, isp config not save new setting and display me a empty default value...
Did you do any modifications manually to the database? Did you load the database dump that is included in the ISPConfig installer manually as you installed ISPCOnfig?

Quote:
how can write this info directly in config file..who is name of config file???
can write directly in config file this setting?!!?
This info is not written to a config file.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th May 2006, 18:00
adrenalinic adrenalinic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 214
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

yes.
i have deleted manualy a duplicate value in different records of database....

there is a mode for restore db...i dont have recent a backup of database...but have only a old db backup..of same version of ispconfig....

i have a dump of this db...
i wold try to restore old db and update manualy any last modify to server....
can be a solution??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th May 2006, 18:07
adrenalinic adrenalinic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 214
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

or can insert manualy this value in database??
....
and who are recod to insert for restore only general server setting?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th May 2006, 18:21
tgansert tgansert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Even after reinstall, I am still experiencing this. The Server & IP fields in 'Add New Site' are blank and there is zero I can do about it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th May 2006, 18:38
adrenalinic adrenalinic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 214
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

HI!!

I have resolved!
Have started my local vps. installed phpmyadmin.
Have see the value in to mysql db in local vps and have restored to my mysql db on the my machine in housing in datacenter!!!

THANKS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th May 2006, 19:30
tgansert tgansert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I restored from backup and I have control back.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st May 2006, 01:00
adrenalinic adrenalinic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 214
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

yes.
but i dont have a backup!
bye
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st May 2006, 14:53
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adrenalinic
yes.
but i dont have a backup!
The values are detected by the installer and are not all accessible in the interface. You can try to insert an empty record in the isp_server database and then set the values in the interface.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st May 2006, 15:10
adrenalinic adrenalinic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 214
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
 
Default

yes.
i have insert value manualy in mysql db and work fine.
Thanks for support.

Josef.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.