Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th May 2006, 10:24
TheRudy TheRudy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Default own DNS, 1 IP,... Options?

Hey

First off, sorry if this topic already exists, if so, please post me the link cause i couldn't find anything usefull or i managed to miss it

Right, my biggest problem is DNS stuff as with all new guys trying to do server stuff.. For start i will have 1 IP address available and i would like that each domain name that is hosted on my server, uses my DNS.

So hosted domain would point to:
ns1.mydomain.com
ns2.mydomain.com

Is it possible to use 1 IP address for master and slave? I know its really not recommended but i only have 1 ip currently.. What are my options?

I am familiar with services like everydns.net where you set records for domain name and simply point to your server IP. This is what i don't want cause if you do whois on domain name, it will be their DNS listed there.

PS: Sorry for newbie questions but this DNS is something i can't get into my head.. never done anything with DNS so far (using everydns like services don't really count if you ask me..).. Did read LOTS of documents about DNS, how it works and stuff but its just confusing and i know you guys can explain it in a few sentences..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th May 2006, 12:39
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRudy
So hosted domain would point to:
ns1.mydomain.com
ns2.mydomain.com

Is it possible to use 1 IP address for master and slave? I know its really not recommended but i only have 1 ip currently.. What are my options?
It's possible, but not optimal. You would then only have a master, but no slave, and ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com would in fact be the same machine.

Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=4
http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th May 2006, 14:17
TheRudy TheRudy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Default

great stuff that article! Don't know how i missed it..

Yeah so basically you need 2 servers, 1 as master and 1 as slave. I only have one which in the end means that i will have to use master and slave for 1 server only and if it dies, its dead.. If i had two servers and master dies, slave would step in and do the job as master for the time when master is dead. Did i get it right?

So untill i have at least 2 servers, i will have to use 1 server as master and slave. They will both point to the same ip..
Well it sucks but its my only option i guess..

1 more question! I also saw a few guys talking about option that your ISP acts as slave. What's the point in that? I mean if master goes down, slave would step in and that would load ISP page or whatever they set to load.. <--- Maybe i missread this and what i just said is complete crap lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th May 2006, 14:22
TheRudy TheRudy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRudy
1 more question! I also saw a few guys talking about option that your ISP acts as slave. What's the point in that? I mean if master goes down, slave would step in and that would load ISP page or whatever they set to load.. <--- Maybe i missread this and what i just said is complete crap lol
Just reread what i said and it really is crap!

It's actually like this: Use ISP as slave and then they redirect back to the IP.. IP is the same server as master so its no point in doing this either.. If master goes down then it means that server is down probably and redirect would have no effect at all..

Yes, 1 server as master and slave my only option currently..

Ups, forgot one important thing!
Would domain registrants have any problems if ns1 and ns2 would point to the same IP address? Probably they will

Last edited by TheRudy; 24th May 2006 at 14:28.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th May 2006, 18:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRudy
Would domain registrants have any problems if ns1 and ns2 would point to the same IP address? Probably they will
It depends on the registrar...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adjust Options mphayesuk General 1 29th April 2006 11:51
segmentation fault hotchilli Installation/Configuration 5 30th March 2006 22:29
questions about installation options Praude Installation/Configuration 2 21st March 2006 21:40
Options not allowed here sushestvo Installation/Configuration 3 20th October 2005 22:57
Best practice Mount Options domino Installation/Configuration 11 20th August 2005 17:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.