Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th April 2010, 13:14
rokimoki rokimoki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default domains not working!

Hello,
I'm new here I've just installed ispconfig3 in debian5 and it looks so nice to be free ! congratulations devs.

I have problem when I try to add a site, I add first a client, then add a site with assosiated to the client created, and I add in domain field "domain.com" with CGI (FastCGI), SSI, SuEXEC with auto subdomain "www." and activated.

So it should work, I add the site, I restart apache, then I upload my site with the ftp (I create a ftp user too assosiated to my client site) so everything is seems to be ok.

Once uploaded I type in my browser http://domain.com or http://www.domain.com and prompt me here "/var/www" instead of "/var/www/clients/client4/web4/web"

What's wrong?
Thanks.

Last edited by rokimoki; 11th April 2010 at 13:17. Reason: title typo
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th April 2010, 16:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,990
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,373 Times in 4,220 Posts
Default

Please add the IP address of your server in the ispconfig server settings and then select this IP address in the website settings instead of *.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th April 2010, 18:35
rokimoki rokimoki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default eh

I took the freedom to take a screenshot:


So, I have the IP there, should be a different IP for each domain?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th April 2010, 19:04
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,990
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,373 Times in 4,220 Posts
Default

The website works fine, If I enter the domain http://www.skynova.es/, the correct index document if the website is shown.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th April 2010, 19:18
rokimoki rokimoki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nope because I have this:


And is showing the main index.html created by default...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th April 2010, 19:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,990
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,373 Times in 4,220 Posts
Default

Then the files have been uploaded to the wrong website. Check the path of the website in the vhost file.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th April 2010, 19:52
rokimoki rokimoki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I know, the path /var/www/skynova.es is linked to /var/www/clients/client4/web4/web

Last edited by rokimoki; 11th April 2010 at 20:02. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th April 2010, 20:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,990
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,373 Times in 4,220 Posts
Default

Please look into the vhost file as I suggested.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th April 2010, 20:08
rokimoki rokimoki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ehm

Okay I maybe didn't understand you, where is the vhost file?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th April 2010, 20:10
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,990
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,373 Times in 4,220 Posts
 
Default

That may vary. Normally you find it in /etc/apache2/sites-enabled or /etc/httpd/sites-enabled/
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3 DNS not working for remote domains phorce1 Installation/Configuration 20 17th September 2010 23:23
PHP working only within virtual domains xefil Installation/Configuration 16 22nd January 2010 20:08
dk-milter with postfix and virtual domains not working ladduro Server Operation 19 25th June 2009 23:03
Exim Gateway with mailwatch (Unable to receive emails) siul0_0 HOWTO-Related Questions 10 8th May 2009 23:00
Sending mails to remote domains is not working. nandhu HOWTO-Related Questions 17 20th February 2006 20:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.