Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th April 2010, 09:37
vtapas vtapas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Warning that network will not work during DomU creation

Hi
I created a DomU image using the method shown here
http://www.howtoforge.com/using-xen-...ms-debian-etch

every thing worked perfectly I used it on Lenny.
But I got a warning
Code:
WARNING
-------

  You appear to have a missing vif-script, or network-script, in the
 Xen configuration file /etc/xen/xend-config.sxp.

  Please fix this and restart Xend, or your guests will not be able
 to use any networking!
Although I have edited the xend-config.sxp as shown above in the guide what can be cause of problem and how can I use my guests to use the network ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th April 2010, 09:52
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

there should be a network script defined in your /etc/xen/xend-config.sxp, for example:

(vif-script vif-bridge)

and then in /etc/xen/scripts/vif-bridge should exists.

(don't forget to restart xend )
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th April 2010, 10:03
vtapas vtapas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_NL View Post
there should be a network script defined in your /etc/xen/xend-config.sxp, for example:

(vif-script vif-bridge)
I am not clear with this part
the above mentioned file has the following entry
Code:
# If you are using only one bridge, the vif-bridge script will discover that,
# so there is no need to specify it explicitly.
#
(vif-script vif-bridge)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_NL View Post
and then in /etc/xen/scripts/vif-bridge should exists.
(don't forget to restart xend )
I could not understand this part there will be 2 Virtual hosts running how should I go for that?
There is a file named vif-bridge at the above location. I am using the interface eth2. Where do I need to make changes in the script to make it up and running on eth2?
I want both Virtual Hosts to be able to connect to internet.
How do I test that?I am aware of an option called vnc?
I am right now able to do an SSH in one of them from Dom0.

Last edited by vtapas; 9th April 2010 at 10:06.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th April 2010, 10:55
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

oke, it's not the vif script, then it's the network script
There should be a line in the config something like this:

Code:
(network-script 'network-bridge netdev=eth1')
there is already an example in the config itself, uncomment it, restart xend and try to start the vm.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th April 2010, 11:50
vtapas vtapas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_NL View Post
oke, it's not the vif script, then it's the network script
There should be a line in the config something like this:

Code:
(network-script 'network-bridge netdev=eth1')
there is already an example in the config itself, uncomment it, restart xend and try to start the vm.
You are saying to make the above changes in
/etc/xen/scripts/vif-bridge

I have eth2 working out of available 4 LAN card so should I replace eth1 by eth2.

I think I got it
Code:
#
# Your default ethernet device is used as the outgoing interface, by default.
# To use a different one (e.g. eth1) use
#
# (network-script 'network-bridge netdev=eth1')
#
# The bridge is named xenbr0, by default.  To rename the bridge, use
#
# (network-script 'network-bridge bridge=<name>')
are you saying to change here eth1 to eth2 since default I am using is eth2.

Last edited by vtapas; 9th April 2010 at 11:55.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th April 2010, 11:57
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

hehe, i meant /etc/xen/xend-config.sxp indeed

anyway, yes .. put this line in it:
(network-script 'network-bridge netdev=eth2')
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th April 2010, 12:26
vtapas vtapas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_NL View Post
hehe, i meant /etc/xen/xend-config.sxp indeed

anyway, yes .. put this line in it:
(network-script 'network-bridge netdev=eth2')
Ok just wanted to know one thing what is network bridge ?
It says 2 things one is network-bridge netdev and another is network-bridge bridge

Code:
#
# (network-script 'network-bridge netdev=eth1')
#
# The bridge is named xenbr0, by default.  To rename the bridge, use
#
# (network-script 'network-bridge bridge=<name>')
I am not clear with difference between netdev and bridge when to use them?
Actually I have 4 lan cards and I want each virtual host to use a separate lan card.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th April 2010, 12:31
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

bridge=<name> is when you want to RENAME the default name of the bridge, which is "xenbr0" .. just ignore that and set

(network-script 'network-bridge netdev=eth2')

restart xend and you should be good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 9th April 2010, 13:00
vtapas vtapas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Right now I do an ssh to Dom0 and I am able to ping DomU's from Dom0 and I get replies so does that mean it is working I have not changed eth1 to eth2 is it needed?
Can you show a sample configuration file here?

Last edited by vtapas; 9th April 2010 at 13:07.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 9th April 2010, 13:24
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
 
Default

Code:
sham:/etc/xen# grep -v '#' xend-config.sxp
(network-script 'network-bridge netdev=eth0')
(vif-script vif-bridge)
(dom0-min-mem 196)
(dom0-cpus 0)
(vncpasswd '')
Code:
sham:/etc/xen# cat myvm
kernel      = '/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.26-2-xen-686'
ramdisk     = '/boot/initrd.img-2.6.26-2-xen-686'
memory      = '4096'
root        = '/dev/hda1 ro'
disk        = [
		'phy:/dev/drbd0,hda1,w',
		'file:/swapfiles/myvm.swp,hda2,w',
	      ]
name        = 'myvm.domain.tld'
vif         = [ 'ip=213.207.x.x' ]
on_poweroff = 'destroy'
on_reboot   = 'restart'
on_crash    = 'restart'
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mail trouble djenojado Installation/Configuration 23 10th April 2010 12:26
Unable to install ISPConfig bdonecker Installation/Configuration 21 26th May 2009 08:20
[Postfix] Quota doesn't work krzysiek HOWTO-Related Questions 8 2nd March 2009 15:57
SuSE Enterprise, PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly NexusTechUS Installation/Configuration 1 26th April 2007 20:03
Verify email setup meekish Installation/Configuration 28 27th October 2006 15:36


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.