#1  
Old 5th April 2010, 20:25
djmidknight djmidknight is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Subdomain and go daddy help

I am trying to setup a subdomain on my personal server but I am having issues first off the dns which I thought was working apparently was not and was allowing only local lan clients to access the site. I did check the router and the port for dns was open but still not sure why it did not work other than I am sure something I did was not the right thing.
On to the main problem I have my website and using godaddys dns servers it works fine I can access it no problems but I cannot figure out how to get a subdomain to work.

I've read several tutorials but they are all 3-6 years old and the screen shots although nothing now like the interface in godaddy anymore were simple enough to follow but did not work.

so the layout right now is :

1: website visable using godaddy dns servers
2: subdomain setup steps in isp config to use with outside dns?
3: what method to use in ispconfig
a: create codomain and hack the config file to not change name
b: create new site as sub.domain.com

4: setup what in godaddy?
a: add subdomain - forward to what?
b: add A Cname? if so what?
5: not sure just what I am missing maybe more or less steps


sorry I am new to the ispconfig and have tried to follow the tutorials but alas I have been stonewalled on them

thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th April 2010, 15:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Please create a Co-Domain in ISPConfig and then create an A record for that Co-Domain in the GoDaddy interface.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th April 2010, 21:03
djmidknight djmidknight is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry still new to this what should I point the A record to?
I have it pointed to the same IP as my main domain but still doesnt work Ill check my ispconfig and see but I am still trying to figure out settings overasll.

thanks

Last edited by djmidknight; 7th April 2010 at 02:22.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th April 2010, 16:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmidknight View Post
I have it pointed to the same IP as my main domain
That should work, but it can take up to 72 hours until DNS changes propagate.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.