Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd April 2010, 17:06
Milleman Milleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default ISPConfig 3 setup and configuration

Hello,

I've been using ISPConfig 2 for a year now. Just installed ISPConig 3 on a server for testing. But I can't make 3 to work. Is there any tutorial, configuration howto in order to get starting with 3?
All I find is documentation for ISPConfig 2.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd April 2010, 18:36
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 33 Posts
Default

If you're starting from scratch, which I would advise, follow this guide:

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...nny-ispconfig3

I tried the other distros but debian lenny worked the best.

Then you need to set the name servers up:
These tutorials are for ISPConfig 2, but they should give you the idea:
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund

Leave it 72 hours for the nameservices to settle.
Then use the DNS templates to make dns zone entries for your sites. (Remember when it asks for an IP it's the public ip not your lan ip)
Assuminng you've done port forwarding from your router It should then work straight out the box.. Click sites, create site and away you go.

Last edited by Toucan; 3rd April 2010 at 18:46.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd April 2010, 20:02
Milleman Milleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thanks for your help, Toucan!

Your 3rd link isn't working:
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund

My server is an co-location server, at an ISP broadband broadband facility. No firewall. I currently run ISPConfig 2 on the server. For testing ISPConfig 3, I just shut down i2 and bring i3 online instead, using the same IP. My i2 works fine, hosting i3 testing websites with their own domain names. I fired up i3 and entered DNS settings that should resemble something similar to the settings I have on i2. I use Ubuntu 8.04 as a host on both.

Is i3 worth the effort or should I stick to i2? I'll guess the development is focused on i3. That's the reason I want to do the switch.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd April 2010, 21:53
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milleman View Post
should read

http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund

I've not used i2. I have been using i3 for about 5 month now. I host my own sites, dns records and mail server. It's simple but very affective and well supported. Not much documentation yet but it's all there in the forum. I'd strongly recommend.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th April 2010, 20:48
grillonic grillonic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile Any other links?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toucan View Post
should read

http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund

I've not used i2. I have been using i3 for about 5 month now. I host my own sites, dns records and mail server. It's simple but very affective and well supported. Not much documentation yet but it's all there in the forum. I'd strongly recommend.
Could you help me with some good tutorials for ISPConfig 3??, I have it running in a VPS with CentOS 5.4, everything works fine, but I don't know what to do now hahaha, I mean, I added a client, FTP accound, mail, everything, but I don't know how to access them, or how to install a webpanel to every client, hope you can help mate, thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th April 2010, 22:11
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Presumably you've made these accounts yourself from the control panel at:
yourdomain.com:8080 ?

If you've made the dns records for your site when you visit it you should get the default page come up. Looks a little like this one:
http://wooodsidekennels.com/

I assume you're trying to get a client to be a reseller or have access to the control panel to add more of their own sites etc yes?

To add a reseller you'll find that on the clients tab, then 'add reseller'.

If you want someone to have access to the control panel like you do, it's the system tab, then 'add user'.

All they then do is log in the same way you do:
yourdomain.com:8080
with the details you set up. They will have access to the modules that you gave access to.

First things first though is to test out a default site that you set up. Remember unless you have set up dns records for your domain no one will be able to find it on your server.
I don't want to go over stuff you already know but just in case...
you should:
*Set up a domain with a registrar which will be used for the name server on your setup. Tell the registrar to set up a glue record. This points that domain to your ip address.
*The on your server set up the domain that has the glue record to act as the name server domain on your server, so you can make ns1.yourdomain.com and ns2.yourdomain.com. The dns wizard virtually does this for you.
*Then you need to add the domain that you intend to host into your own dns records using your ns1 and ns2..
*Then you need to go back to your registrar for the domain your are hosting and change the name server records to your own ns1 and 2.

So when someone looks for your domain from the internet and put in their browser yourhostedcomain.com it looks for the .com name servers who say they don't know where it's held but they do know someone who may, your registrar, your registrar (or duplicate record server) says I don't know where that record is held but i do know it's held on ns1.yourdomain.com AND i know the IP of that name server, so it send the user using the IP to ns1.yourdomain.com. ns1.yourdomain.com will reply - yes, i know where that domain is held and because I'm a clever ISPConfig3 server and I do the lot, it's held on me so look for your site at my IP address.

That's my interpretation of the DNS model and I can't guarantee it's completely accurate but i think it's about right - and that's the bit I think you're missing... unless i've made a grave mistake and you can infact see your default sites from other internet machines?

The other way i believe is to make DNS records with your registrar if they offer DNS services. I think you'd have to make an 'a' record with them initially pointing to your IP... but that's not nearly so much fun.

The schlundtech guide written by falko as attached above is a good one to follow plus it's well supported as it came from this site. However, if you have difficulty with the German language on their site you can apply the same principles to other registrars. As well as schlundtech I've used UKreg which offer glue records.

I think it helps to understand the DNS model to know how to implement it yourself.

I'm not an expert on this matter at all and only speak from experience so anyone feel free to correct what I have written if I've got the concept or models wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th April 2010, 22:59
grillonic grillonic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Kinda clear...

You are and awesome dude for giving me this help, I thank you so much mate.
Well I totally understand how the DNS for the domains work, what I don't know is what to fill in the DNS forms http://grab.by/3zKQ

I'm a total newbie even with VPS, I manage to get all the appropiate services for ISPConfig 3 to work, and it did, what I don't know it's how to use it.. I mean, I go through the panel clicking here, clicking there and there are some foroms that I just don't know how to fill...

For instance, I need to add Clients or Users?, when I setup a new client, how do I configure his web service, and I don't know what to fill in the DNS section :S ... in this image for example http://grab.by/3zLe, it asks me for IP, what IP?? one of the two of my VPS??.

I just don't know how to use it at all, that's all, kinda embarassing and frustrating too...

Last edited by grillonic; 6th April 2010 at 23:10. Reason: ...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th April 2010, 09:58
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

Dont use the dns form if you are not so familar with dns settings, use the dns wizard instead.

Quote:
For instance, I need to add Clients or Users?
If you are the only person who uses the server, then you dont have to add any clients.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th April 2010, 11:13
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I agree. The dns wizard does it all for you. The ip address it asks for is the same one that your vps is on.*

If the server is just for you, maybe making sites for other people, all yoi have to do is go 'add new site' and use the dns wizard to give it some records. You should then be able to see a default index.HTML from a browser like the one above.*

Till, if I've given any poor advice feel free to correct it. *As you know I only speak from my own Limited experience.*

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th April 2010, 00:37
grillonic grillonic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default I still can't do it :(

I still can't point my domains to my VPS, Is there any guide on how to configure DNS records and stuff?, I'm really confused
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPconfig setup - DNS, router and general access problems ingvar Installation/Configuration 6 31st July 2010 13:13
ISPConfig 3: Monitor Module & Logfiles - All setup correctly? Master One Installation/Configuration 2 10th July 2009 18:51
ISPConfig installation into multiple OpenVZ containers letezo Installation/Configuration 11 3rd March 2009 22:47
ISPConfig 2.3.2-dev released till General 9 4th June 2007 10:46
New Setup Email Configuration problems jerutley Installation/Configuration 2 12th June 2006 22:06


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.