Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th March 2010, 12:30
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Question ISPConfig3 | website traffic limit

I wonder myself what happens if a website consumes more traffic then the website traffic quota.

Receives the client and or the admin a warning?
ISPConfig3 suspends the website?
Or just nothing...

Please let me know!
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th March 2010, 22:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

The website gets suspended.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Hans (28th March 2010)
  #3  
Old 14th July 2010, 20:22
Wojtek1 Wojtek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 36
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Yes, is suspended, but user can log in to his account and in sites menu check again ACTIVE checkbox and website is back online.
Would be nice to implement another suspend method, because clever client can
frequently exceed own web traffic limit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th October 2010, 10:03
askibinski askibinski is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Feature request

I found a feature request regarding this:
http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org/inde...rom=&closedto=

however, it seems to be low priority.
Too bad, because it was standard functionality in ispconfig 2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th October 2010, 11:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wojtek1 View Post
Yes, is suspended, but user can log in to his account and in sites menu check again ACTIVE checkbox and website is back online.
Would be nice to implement another suspend method, because clever client can
frequently exceed own web traffic limit
No. The user can not activate it again as it is locked and can only be activated again by the admin.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amavis rejects all inbound emails aclhkaclhk Installation/Configuration 5 28th February 2010 04:24
FTP Problems wabz Installation/Configuration 6 11th January 2010 18:51
Attacks on MTA dclardy Installation/Configuration 4 29th September 2009 16:50
slow download through webserver problem snewp Technical 14 9th May 2008 05:25
Traffic Limit katschi Feature Requests 2 16th August 2005 23:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.